(dissenting).
[…] Second, Guardian argues that because she “served as Children’s parent for more than three years before the filing of the petition” she “should be afforded the same or similar due process rights as a biological parent.”
3. The Termination of Parental Rights Laws Do Not Apply to Guardian
{29} The Children’s Code defines a “guardian” as “a person appointed as a guardian by a court or Indian tribal authority or a person authorized to care for the child by a parental power of attorney as permitted by law[.]” Section 32A-1-4(I). The Children’s Code defines a “parent” as “a biological or adoptive parent if the biological or adoptive parent has a constitutionally protected liberty interest in the care and custody ofthe child[.]” Section 32A-1-4(P); see State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Dep’t v.