(dissenting).
[…] In Abuse and Neglect Act proceedings, the children’s court has jurisdiction over guardians appointed under the KGA. See § 32A-1 -8(A)(3), (4) (stating that the children’s court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all proceedings under the Children’s Code in which a child is alleged to be abused or neglected); § 32A-1-8(C) (stating that in abuse and neglect proceedings, the children’s court has “jurisdiction over both parents to determine the best interest of the child and to decide all matters incident to the court proceedings”); § 32A-1-4(I) (defining “guardian” within the context of the Children’s Code, in relevant part, as “a person appointed as a guardian by a court”).
2. Clarification Regarding Guardian’s Appeal