State v. Martinez
[…] So therefore I will deny Defendant’s motion to suppress although I will grant that it was certainly a closer call than I thought it was going to be at first. But I still think Sergeant Rascón did have reasonable suspicion to stop her.

To assess whether the evidence supports the district court’s conclusion that the stop was supported by a reasonable suspicion, we begin with the applicable statute. In pertinent part, NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-345(C) (2003) directs that “every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, in the event there is no crosswalk, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection.” In this case, there is no crosswalk or stop line; thus the question is whether the evidence supports a conclusion that Sergeant Rascón had a reasonable suspicion that Defendant’s vehicle failed to stop “at the point nearest the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection.” Id.