National Bank v. Schwartz
[…] A.R.S. § 12-1502(A), (B) (2003); Foy v. Thorp, 186 Ariz. 151, 153-54, 920 P.2d 31, 33-34 (App.1996). Section 12-1502(A) reads:

On application of a party showing an agreement described in § 12-1501, and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party. Otherwise, the application shall be denied.

Section 12-1501 reads:

A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

We apply a de novo standard of review. City of Tucson v.