National Bank v. Schwartz
[…] Bank alternatively requested that, if the claim was subject to arbitration, the matter be stayed pending resolution of arbitration or saved under the savings statute, A.R.S. § 12-504, so as to allow future refiling of the action. The trial court, after argument and briefing, denied the motion to compel arbitration and declined to dismiss the action. This appeal followed. We have jurisdiction.

DISCUSSION

¶ 4 The trial court’s review on a motion to compel arbitration is limited to the determination as to whether an arbitration agreement exists. A.R.S. § 12-1502(A), (B) (2003); Foy v. Thorp, 186 Ariz. 151, 153-54, 920 P.2d 31, 33-34 (App.1996). Section 12-1502(A) reads:

On application of a party showing an agreement described in § 12-1501, and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party. Otherwise, the application shall be denied.

Section 12-1501 reads: