Morgan AZ Financial, L.L.C. v. Gotses
[…] TD Serv. Co. of Ariz., 229 Ariz. 299, 301, ¶ 10, 275 P.3d 598, 600 (2012), and also waives any claims that are dependent on *24the sale, Madison v. Groseth, 230 Ariz. 8, 13, ¶ 15, 279 P.3d 633, 638 (App.2012). Morgan now attempts to extend the reasoning of BT Capital to support the proposition that a borrower who does not enjoin the sale loses his right to litigate any defenses to a potential post-sale deficiency action. We conclude that this contention is unsupported by the plain language of the statute and is inconsistent with the process and purpose of nonjudi-eial foreclosures.

¶ 8 Section 33-811(C) provides that “[t]he trustor ... shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of [an injunction against the sale].” (Emphasis added.) The plain language prescribes waiver only of defenses and objections “to the sale,” and we must strictly construe this language in favor of trustors. Patton v. First Fed. Savs. & Loan Ass’n of Phx., 118 Ariz. 473, 477, 578 P.2d 152, 156 (1978).