Opinion of the Court by
[…] A violation of HRS § 291C-102 relates to traffic movement, and at the time Defendant-Appellant Ivy West (West) was cited for violating HRS § 291C-102 (1993), as well as now, the penalties for violating HRS § 291C-102 did not include imprisonment. See HRS § 291C-161 (1993 & Supp.1998, 1999).
. HRS § 291D-3(a) (1993) provides, in relevant part, that "[tjrafiic infractions shall not be classified as criminal offenses.”
. HRS § 291D-14(a) (1993) states, in relevant part, that "[t]he supreme court may adopt rules of procedure for the conduct of all proceedings pursuant to this chapter.”
. "Mauka" is a Hawaiian word meaning “inland.” M. Pukui & S. Elbert, Hawaiian Dictionary at 242 (1986).
. An "Order Denying Respondent’s Motion for Leave to Proceed on Appeal In Forma Pauperis ” that is signed by a district court judge is included in (lie record on appeal.