Opinion of the Court by
[…] [[Image here]]
When a complaint is made to any prosecuting officer of the violation of any provision of this chapter, including any rule adopted hereunder, the enforcement officer who issued the summons or citation shall subscribe to it under oath administered by another official of the department of transportation whose name has been submitted to the prosecuting officer and who has been designated by tire director to administer the same.
.HRS § 803-6 (1993) provides, in relevant part:
Arrest, how made, (a) At or before the time of making an arrest, the person shall declare that the person is an officer of justice, if such is the case. If the person has a warrant the person should show it; or if the person makes the arrest without warrant in any of the cases in which it is authorized by law, the person should give the party arrested clearly to understand for what cause the person undertakes to make the arrest, and shall require the party arrested to submit and be taken to the police station or judge. This done, the arrest is complete.
[[Image here]]
(d) Where a citation has been issued in lieu of the requirements of (a) above, the officer who issues the summons or citation may subscribe to the complaint under oath administered by any police officer whose name has been submitted to the prosecuting officer and who has been designated by the chief of police to administer the oath.