STATE of Hawai`i, Petitioner/Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] NOTES
[1] A violation of HRS § 291C-102 is a civil traffic infraction, rather than a criminal offense. See HRS § 291D-2, -3 (1993). Thus, we refer to the State of Hawaii as the "State," rather than as the "prosecution."
[2] HRS § 291C-102(a) provides: "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than a maximum speed limit and no person shall drive a motor vehicle at a speed less than a minimum speed limit established by county ordinance."
[3] HRS § 286-102 reads, in relevant part:
(a) No person, except one exempted under section 286-105, one who holds an instruction permit under section 286-110, one who holds a commercial driver's license issued under section 286-239, or a commercial driver's license instruction permit issued under section 286-236, shall operate any category of motor vehicles listed in this section without first being appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that category of motor vehicles.
[4] In its answering brief, the State explains its two misstatements:
The State [mistakenly] cited to the 1978 (1983) edition of the Revised Ordinances of Honolulu ("R.O.H.").