State v. Schnabel.Â
[…] Camara’s statement, he should have known that a single unexpected punch also carried such a risk. The jurors were free to rely on their own judgment and common sense in evaluating that inference. Thus, had Schnabel testified that he did not know that one punch could kill, he would have opened the door for rebuttal by the State with regard to Dr. Camara’s statement and how he understood it.21

*483Lastly, the circuit court’s in limine ruling did not violate HRS § 571-84(h) because the court offered the option of introducing the relevant evidence without reference to the adjudication or its result. By its plain language, HRS § 571-84(h) does not apply absent an adjudication. HRS § 571—84(h) (“Evidence given in proceedings under section 571-11(1) or (2) shall not in any civil, criminal, or other cause be lawful or proper evidence against the minor therein involved for any purpose whatever, except in subsequent proceedings involving the same minor under section 571-11(1) or (2).”) (emphasis added). Thus, it does not preclude the introduction of juvenile misconduct which was not adjudicated.