Opinion of the Court by
[…] HMSA provided sworn testimony that, "while the exact form of HMSA’s Agreements varies depending on a variety of factors, all [HMA] [m]embers who are 'participating physicians' with HMSA by virtue of having an HMSA Agreement, have arbitration clauses in their [Agreement] that are identical or substantially similar to the arbitration clause [in the Cooper's Agreement].” HMA agreed that these documents include the operative terms of the PAR Agreements for purposes of this case.
. HRS § 431:13-108 provides in relevant part:
Reimbursement for accident and health or sickness insurance benefits, (a) This section applies to accident and health or sickness insurance providers under part I of article 10A of chapter 431, mutual benefit societies under article 1 of chapter 432, dental service corporations under chapter 423, and health maintenance organizations under chapter 432D.
(b) Unless shorter payment timeframes are otherwise specified in a contract, an entity shall reimburse a claim that is not contested or denied not more than thirty calendar days after receiving the claim filed in writing, or fifteen calendar days after receiving the claim filed electronically, as appropriate.
(c) If a claim is contested or denied or requires more time for review by an entity, the entity shall notify the health care provider in writing or electronically not more than fifteen calendar days after receiving a claim filed in writing, or not more than seven calendar days after receiving a claim filed electronically, as appropriate. The notice shall identify the contested portion of the claim and the specific reason for contesting or denying the claim, and may request additional information; provided that a notice shall not be required if the entity provides a reimbursement report containing the information, as least monthly, to the provider.
[[Image here]]
*85(e) If information received pursuant to a request for additional information is satisfactory to warrant paying the claim, the claim shall be paid not more than thirty calendar days after receiving the additional information in writing, or not more than fifteen calendar days after receiving the additional information filed electronically, as appropriate.
(Bold emphasis in original.)
. In the complaint, under its first cause of action for HMSA’s alleged violation of HRS chapter 480, HMA appears to seek damages, including treble damages, equitable relief, and reasonable attorneys’ fees.