Opinion of the Court by
[…] HMA is also dedicated to providing a voice for physicians, regardless of medical specialty, at the State Legislature and serving the interest of Hawai'i physicians and supporting their efforts to provide high quality medical care for all citizens of the State. HMA serves as a resource for its members and assists them in addressing the many issues and needs which they face in providing healthcare to their patients.
. HRS § 480-1 (1993) defines "consumers” as “a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment.”
. In Robert’s Hawai'i, this court also overruled the holdings in Ai v. Frank Huff Agency, Ltd., 61 Haw. 607, 607 P.2d 1304 (1980), and Island Tobacco Co. Ltd. v.