Opinion of the Court by
[…] HMA’s repeated assertion that these injuries are “direct” does not make it so. Its injuries are derivative and remote by definition, and do not give rise to an antitrust standing.
First, we note that we have already concluded, in section III.B., that HMA has standing to bring suit on behalf of its physician members and on its own behalf and, in section III.C., that HMA’s post-June 28, 2002 claims of unfair methods of competition are not barred. Second, we note that HRS § 480-13(a) authorizes a plaintiff to seek damages and injunctive relief, providing that: “any person who is injured in the person’s business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter: (1) May sue for damages ...; and (2) May bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practieesf.]”
In Ai v.