Opinion of the Court by
[…] This measure would add that protective provision.” (Emphasis added.)).
The 2002 amendment clearly created a private claim for relief for unfair methods of competition for claims arising after the June 28, 2002 effective date. Neither the language of the statute itself nor the legislative history of the amendment give any expressed indication that the amendment should be applied retroactively. See HRS § 1-3 (1993) (“No law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended.”); Clark v.