LAUFUE§ARY
[…] and Pagoda Hotel.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Introduction
1. App1icable Statutes
The Amended Complaint alleges that Four Seasons engaged
in unfair methods of competition in violation of HRS § 48lB-14 by
withholding a portion of the service charge imposed on the sale
of food and beverages at Four Seasons' resorts without advising
customers that it was doing so. In their Opening Brief,f
Employees argue that this conduct “leads customers to believe
that the waitstaff are receiving a tip of 1B~22% of the food and
beverage bill and deters customers from leaving any additional`
gratuity .”
HRS § 481B-14 provides that:
Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge
_7_
***FoR PUBLIcATIoN IN wEsT's HAwAr1 REPoRTs ANn PAc1FIc REPoRTER***
for the sale of food or beverage services shall
distribute the service charge directly to its
employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the
purchaser of the services that the service charge is
being used to pay for costs or expenses other than
wages and tips of employees,
Pursuant to HRS § 481B-4, any person who violates
chapter 481B, including § 481B-14, “shall be deemed to have
engaged in an unfair method of competition and unfair or
deceptive act or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce
within the meaning of section 480-2.” HRS § 480-2(a), which is