LAUFUE§ARY
[…] of competition because they are not businesses, competitors, or
consumers. Four Seasons also asserted that Employees failed to
properly plead the nature of the competition.
The district court held a hearing on the motion to
dismiss on March 24, 2009. Following oral argument, Judge
Gillmor denied Four Seasons' motion to dismiss with leave to
renew the motion following receipt of a ruling by this court with
respect to the issue of standing of the Employees to bring the
action. An order certifying the question was entered on June 2,
7 HRS § 480-13 (2008) provides:
Suits by persons injured; amount of recovery,
injunctions. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b)
and (c), any person who is injured in the person's
business or property by reason of anything forbidden
or declared unlawful by this chapter:
(1) May sue for damages sustained by the person,
and, if the judgment is for the plaintiff, the
plaintiff shall be awarded a sum not less than $1,000
or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained,
whichever sum is the greater, and reasonable
attorney's fees together with the costs of suit;
provided that indirect purchasers injured by an
illegal overcharge shall recover only compensatory
damages, and reasonable attorney's fees together with
the costs of suit in actions not brought under section
430-14(c); and *‘
(2) May bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful
practices, and if the decree is for the plaintiff, the
plaintiff shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees
together with the costs of suit.
_6_
***FoR PusLIcAT10N IN wEsT's HAwArI REPoRTs AND PAcIF1c REP0RTER***
2009, and transmitted to this court the next day.
In addition to the briefs of both parties, several
amici curiae also filed amicus briefs in this case as follows: