LAUFUE§ARY
[…] additional requirements discussed below.
C. Employees have not sufficiently alleged the “nature of the
competition,” which is required to bring a claim for unfair
methods of competition under HRS §§ 480-2(e) and 480-13(a)
In order to state a cause of action pursuant to HRS
§ 480-2(e) and recover money damages, Employees must first
satisfy the requirements of HRS § 480-13. Flores v. Rawlings
Co., LLC, 117 HaWafi 153, 162, 177 P.3d 341, 350 (2008) (“In
order for [the defendant's] failure to register [as a collection
agency as required by HRS § 443B-3] to be actionable by private
litigants lpursuant to HRS § 480-2], the threshold requirements-
of HRS § 480-13 must be satisfied.”). HRS § 480-13(a) provides
that, with limited exceptions, “any person who is injured in the
person's business or property by reason of anything forbidden or
declared unlawful by [chapter 480]: (1) [m]ay sue for damages
; and (2) [m]ay bring proceedings to enjoin the unlawful
practices[.]”
,When analyzing whether or not Employees have
sufficiently alleged an injury to their “business or property,”
this court views Employees' Amended Complaint “in a light most
favorable to [Employees] in order to determine whether the
allegations contained therein could warrant relief . . . .” lp