LAUFUE§ARY
[…] while the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has sole authority to enforce the
FTCA, §gg Robert's Hawafi Sch. Bus, Inc. v. Laupahoehoe Transp. Co., Inc., 91
Hawaii 224, 249, 982 P.2d 853, 878 (1999), superseded by statute, 2002 Haw.
Sess. Laws Act 229, § 2 at 916-l7, as recognized in HawaFi Med. Ass'n, 113
HawaFi at 107, 148 P.3d at 1209; Star Markets, Ltd. v. Texaco, Inc., 945 F.
supp. 1344, 1346 (D. Hawaii 1996).
_3_
***FoR PuBL1cATIoN IN wEsT's HAwArI REP0RTs AND PAc1F1c REPoRTER***
competition declared unlawful by this section.” (emphasis
added).9 Furthermore, HRS § 480-13(a), which is similar to
section 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15(a),m provides that
“any person who is injured in the person's business or property
by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by [chapter
480]: (1) [m]ay sue for damages . . . ; and (2) [m]ay bring
proceedings to enjoin the unlawful practices[.]”
2. The Parties’ Arguments
Employees allege that they have standing based on the
plain meaning of the relevant statutes, the legislative history
of HRS §§ 481B-14 and 480-2(e), and relevant Hawafi and federal
9 The availability of a private right of action for unfair methods