LAUFUE§ARY
[…] plans and brought an action against a company (Rawlings) that had
contracted with HMSA to provide subrogation and “claims recovery
services.” lpg at 155-57, 177 P.3d at 343-45. The plaintiffs
alleged that they were injured by Rawlings’ failure to register
as a debt collection agency as required by HRS § 443B-3(a)
(1993), which, pursuant to HRS § 443B-20, would constitute an
unfair or deceptive act or practice within the meaning of HRS §
480-2.” ppg Simi1ar to HRS § 481B-4, HRS § 443B-20 (1993)
provides that “[a] violation of this chapter by a collection
" HRS § 443B-3(a) (1993) provides:
No collection agency shall collect or attempt to
collect any money or any other forms of indebtedness
alleged to be due and owing from any person who
resides or does business in this State without first
registering under this chapter.
_47_
***FoR PUBL1cAT1oN IN wEsT's HAwArI REPoRTs AND PAcIF1c REP0RTER***
agency shall constitute unfair methods of competition and unfair
or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
commerce for the purpose of section 480-2.” lpg at 162, 177 P.3d