LAUFUE§ARY
[…] HRS chapter 443B an unfair or deceptive act or practice for the
purposes of HRS § 480-2, it is evident that the legislature
wished to have chapter 443B be enforceable in the same manner as
other unfair trade practices under chapter 480[,]” i.e.,
enforceable by individual consumers under HRS § 480-2(d). lpg at
164, 177 P.3d at 352. If private enforcement was limited to
those who purchased from a collection agency, then as a practical
matter consumers would not be able to enforce the statute and
enforcement “would be left entirely in the hands of the state[,]”
” HRS § 480-1 (1993) defines “consumer” as: “a natural person who,
primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to
purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money,
property, or services in a personal investment.” Flores, 117 Hawai‘i at 162-
63, 177 P.3d at 350-51.
_43_
***FoR PUsLIcAT10N IN wEsT's HAwArI REP0RTs AND PAc1F1c REP0RTER***
because consumers do not typically purchase goods or services
from collection agencies. Id. This would be “an inconsistent,