Opinion of the Court by
[…] 1990 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 22, § 1 at 28; 1990 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 306, § 1 at 956. Hall’s interest in protecting family members’ unmarked burials and native Hawaiian burials is not extinguished by the burials being Christian burials. Moreover, as explained below, the MPC Project site affected burials that were covered by the protections provided to historic property by HRS Chapter 6E.
*466IV.
Defendants contend that the MPC Project was exempt from the historic preservation review process required by HRS § 6E-42 and its implementing rules because the project involved a cemetery. We disagree.
HRS § 6E-42 provides for a review and comment process for projects that may affect burial sites and other historic property. HRS § 6E-42 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Before any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other entitlement for use, which may affect histone property ... or a burial site, the agency or office shall advise the [DLNR ] and prior to any approval allow the [DLNR ] an opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the proposed project on historic properties ... or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-b3, including those listed in the Hawaii register of historic places.
(Emphasis added.)
HRS § 6E-2 (2009) defines the terms “burial site” and “historic property” as follows: