Opinion of the Court by
[…] DISCUSSION
I.
Hall’s principal claim in this case is that an AIS, which would identify native Hawaiian burial sites and other historic property in the area of the MPC Project, was required and that State violated HRS Chapter 6E and its implementing rules by allowing ground-disturbing construction activity on the MPC Project without first requiring the completion of an AIS. Native Hawaiian burials discovered during the AIS process are considered “previously identified” and therefore subject to the jurisdiction of the island burial councils. See HAR § 13-300-31(b) (1996). Under HRS § 6E-43(b) (2009), “[t]he appropriate island burial council shall determine whether preservation in place or relocation of previously identified native Hawaiian burial sites is warranted.9
In Kaleikini v. Yoshioka, 128 Hawai'i 53, 283 P.3d 60, the Hawai'i Supreme Court recently analyzed the requirements for the preparation of an AIS to protect historic burial sites under HRS Chapter 6E and its implementing rules.