Opinion of the Court by
[…] Id. at 73 n. 27, 283 P.3d at 80 n. 27.
. Kawaiaha'o Church’s expert explained that the phrase "Christian burial” commonly refers to the a style of burial—"supine, extended, at a depth” and that "it would be odd to speculate categorically on the religious beliefs of sets of human skeletal remains.”
. HRS § 6E-41 provides:
Cemeteries; removal or redesignation, (a) Any person removing or redesignating any cemetery shall comply with the following requirements:
(1) Publish a notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the State, requesting persons having information concerning the cemetery or persons buried in it to report that information to the [DLNR];
(2) Photograph the cemetery generally, and take separate photographs of all headstones located in the cemetery;
(3) Turn over to the [DLNR] all photographs and any other relevant historical records;
(4) Move all headstones to the place of reinterment; and
(5) Obtain the written concurrence of the [DLNR] prior to any removal or redesig-nation if the cemetery has existed for more than fifty years.
(b) The requirements of subsection (a) shall be in addition to any requirements imposed by the department of health.
. HRS § 6E-43 provides in relevant part: