Opinion of the Court by
[…] See Rees v. Carlisle, 113 Hawai'i 446, 456, 153 P.3d 1131, 1141 (2007) (“A fundamental and longstanding principle of judicial restraint requires that courts avoid reaching constitutional questions in advance of the necessity of deciding them.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). Accordingly, we remand the case to permit reconsideration of Count 3 based on a more fully developed record.
B.
With respect to Count 7, Hall alleged that the preparation of an environmental assessment (EA) was required pursuant to HRS §§ 343-5(a)(4) and 343-5(c) (2010), which provided, in relevant part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be required for actions that:
[[Image here]]
(4) Propose any use within any historic site as designated in the National Register or Hawaii Register, as provided for in the Historic Preservation Act of 1966, Public Law 89-665, or chapter 6E.
[[Image here]]
(c) Whenever an applicant proposes an action specified by subsection (a) that requires approval of an agency and that is not a specific type of action declared exempt under section 343-6, the agency initially receiving and agreeing to process the request for approval shall prepare an environmental assessment of the proposed action at the earliest practicable time to determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be required.... 18