Opinion of the Court by
[…] II.
On appeal, Hall argues that the Circuit Court erred in denying her motion for summary judgement and in granting Defendants’ motions for summary judgment.4
The Hawai'i Supreme Court’s recent decision in Kaleikini v. Yoshioka, 128 Hawai'i 53, 283 P.3d 60 (2012), provides the framework for our analysis. In Kaleikini, the supreme court held that the rules applicable to Ha-wai'i’s historie preservation law establish a sequential review process, under which the completion of an AIS, if required, must precede the SHPD’s concurrence in a project. Id. at 68, 283 P.3d at 75. HRS § 6E-42 (2009) requires a review and comment process for “any project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other entitlement for use, which may affect historic property ... or a burial site[.]” (Emphasis added.)