Opinion of the Court by
[…] Kawaiaha'o Church argued that the statute of limitation began to run at the latest when construction began on the MPC Project in November 2007. Hall, on the other hand, argued that the statute of limitations did not begin to run until the DOH issued its letter approving a blanket disinterment permit on October 22, 2010. The Circuit Court did not address the parties’ statute of limitations arguments in ruling on Defendants’ motions for summary judgment, and it may address the statute of limitations issue on remand.
.HRS § 607-25(e)(l) provides:
(e) In any civil action in this State where a private party sues for injunctive relief against another private party who has been or is undertaking any development without obtaining all permits or approvals required by law from government agencies:
(1) The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the suit to the prevailing party.