OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] See HRS § 844D-34(1); § 844D-35(a)(l); § 844D-36(1). Each statute then contains almost identical subpar-agraphs that follow. See HRS § 844D-34(2) and (3); § 844D-35(a)(2) and (a)(3); § 844D-36(2) and (3). Given the similar structure of these provisions, and making the assumption arguendo that we would even consider adding language to a statute, the State’s contention that the word “or” must be added between subparagraph (a)(1) and (a)(2) in HRS § 844D-35 would need to make sense in the context of HRS § 844D-34 and § 844D-36 as well. It clearly does not make sense as to HRS § 844D-36, because a person released “for any offense or crime” would not necessarily have “a record of any past or present conviction of a qualifying offense described in section 844D-31[.]” See HRS § 844D-36(1) and (2) (emphasis added). In short, although HRS §§ 844D-34 and 844D-35 refer to “any felony offense” in the respective initial sub-paragraph, the initial subparagraph in § 844D-36 refers to “any offense or crime.”