OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] The omission of the above provision, especially in conjunction with the language actually adopted in HRS § 844D-35(a), supports Dunbar’s arguments in this case.
Contrary to the State’s contention, the legislative history does not support reading HRS § 844D-35 to apply to Dunbar after his probation for the felony offense had been discharged.
5. 2015 Proposed Legislation
Finally, in support of its arguments, the State points to proposed amendments to HRS § 844D-35 in 2015 that were not adopted. The State argues that the 2015 proposed legislation clarifies the legislative intent for HRS § 844D-35. We do not agree with the State’s contention.
In the 2015 legislative session, Senate Bill No. 211 originally contained the following proposed amendments to HRS § 844D-35:18
“[-H § 844D-35 H-] Collection from persons on probation, parole, or other release, (a) A person, except for any juvenile, shall provide buccal swab samples and print impressions and, if required pursuant to this chapter, blood specimens if:
(1) The person is on probation [or], parole, or other release, including final unconditional release upon satisfaction of the person’s criminal sentence, for any [felony] criminal offense, whether or not [that crime or] ttie offense is one set forth in section 844D-31(a)[.”]