OPINION OF THE COURT BY
[…] As discussed below, we do not agree with the State’s assertions or its construction of the statute.
The State’s contentions—relying heavily on legislative history, pointing to the title of the statute, and arguing that the word “or” should be added to the text of the statute-amount to assertions that HRS § 844D-35 is ambiguous. We agree that at least parts of HRS § 844D-35 appear to be ambiguous. As the State points out, subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) seem redundant because a person who “is on probation or parole for any felony offense” would appear to have “a record of any past or present conviction of a qualifying offense described in section 844D-31[.]” On its face, it does not appear that this ambiguity is particularly material to the issue presented in this appeal.