A22A0428. BACKMAN v. BACKMAN.
[…] obligation. See Erler, 824 F3d at 1180 (III) (finding no obligation to support former
wife’s adult son with whom wife lived).
(ii) Amount of Wife’s Income. Next, we consider the trial court’s calculation of
Wife’s income and whether it exceeded 125 percent of the federal poverty guidelines
for a one-person household.
9
Under federal law, an I-864 sponsor must agree “to provide support to maintain
[a] sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the
Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable[.]” 8 USC
§ 1183a (a) (1) (A). “‘Federal poverty line’ means the level of income equal to the
official poverty line (as defined by the Director of the Office of Management and
Budget, as revised annually by the Secretary of Health and Human Services, in
accordance with [42 USC § 9902] that is applicable to a family of the size involved.”
8 USC § 1183a (h).
Accordingly, “[a] minimum standard or floor is set by [8 CFR] § 213A, i.e.,
125 percent of the Federal Poverty Line for the appropriate family unit size. 8 USC
§ 1183a (a) (1) (A).” Naik v. Naik, 944 A2d 713, 717 (N. J. Super. Ct. App. Div.
2008).