Seviour-Iloff v. LaPaille
[…] While both sections 1194.2 and 203 provide for a good faith defense, section 20312 allows employers to avoid waiting time penalties if they demonstrate a “good faith dispute.” (Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8, § 13520.) Courts have concluded a good faith dispute arises when “an employer presents a defense, based in law or fact which, if successful, would preclude any recovery on the part of the employee.” (Id., subd. (a).) The fact that a defense ultimately fails “will not preclude a finding that a good faith dispute did exist.” (Ibid.) Under section 1194.2, however, there is no required showing of a dispute between the parties. Rather, it simply allows a court to exercise discretion in awarding liquidated damages if the employer “demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court . . . that the act or omission . . . was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of any provision of the Labor Code . . . .” (§ 1194.2, subd. (b).) not the common law, as are the claims here. (See Parada v. East Coast Transport Inc. (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 692, 699, fn. 2.) In 2020, the Legislature adopted the “ABC” standard for purposes of the entire Labor Code. (Lab.