Filed 7/21/22 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] determinative. While both sections 1194.2 and 203 provide for a good faith
defense, section 20312 allows employers to avoid waiting time penalties if they
demonstrate a “good faith dispute.” (Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8, § 13520.) Courts
have concluded a good faith dispute arises when “an employer presents a
defense, based in law or fact which, if successful, would preclude any recovery
on the part of the employee.” (Id., subd. (a).) The fact that a defense
ultimately fails “will not preclude a finding that a good faith dispute did
exist.” (Ibid.) Under section 1194.2, however, there is no required showing of
a dispute between the parties. Rather, it simply allows a court to exercise
discretion in awarding liquidated damages if the employer “demonstrates to
the satisfaction of the court . . . that the act or omission . . . was in good faith
and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or
omission was not a violation of any provision of the Labor Code . . . .”
(§ 1194.2, subd. (b).)
not the common law, as are the claims here. (See Parada v. East Coast
Transport Inc. (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 692, 699, fn. 2.) In 2020, the
Legislature adopted the “ABC” standard for purposes of the entire Labor
Code. (Lab.