Terry Case v. Wilmington Trust, N.A., As Trustee For Trust MFRA 2014-2
[…] Case notice that the foreclosure sale had been moved to March 23, 2020. We therefore reverse in part the trial court’s order granting Defendants’ motion for summary judgment specifically as to Mr. Case’s wrongful foreclosure claim. As a result of Defendants’ failure to strictly comply with the terms of the Deed of Trust, the foreclosure sale must be set aside. VI. Damages Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122 Defendants additionally posit that they should be awarded “just damages,” pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122, given the purportedly frivolous nature of Mr. Case’s appeal. Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-1-122 (2017) provides: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. We do not find Mr. Case’s appeal to be frivolous, particularly considering his partial success on appeal. We therefore deny Defendants’ request for damages incurred in defending against Mr. Case’s appeal.