Filed 6/28/22 P. v. Clark CA4/2
[…] victim. That testimony would serve the purpose of contradicting the victim’s testimony
without violating the rape shield law (Evid. Code, § 1103, subd. (c)(1)).
To the extent defendant was unable to find such gang members to testify, and
thus had to rely upon reputation evidence as circumstantial evidence of the victim’s
16
knowledge, there was still no need to discuss the victim’s alleged sexual history.
Defense counsel could have asked witnesses if the victim had a reputation for spending
time with gang members. (See Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (c) [“Nothing in this section
affects the admissibility of evidence offered to . . . attack the credibility of a witness”];
but see Evid. Code, § 786 [“Evidence of traits of his character other than honesty or
veracity, or their opposites, is inadmissible to attack . . . the credibility of a witness”].)
That the victim may or may not have had sexual intercourse during the time she
reportedly spent with gang members is irrelevant to the inference that she knew
defendant, “knew whether her sons were [Sex Cash Money] gang members, or that she