People v. Clark CA4/2
[…] That testimony would serve the purpose of contradicting the victim’s testimony without violating the rape shield law (Evid. Code, § 1103, subd. (c)(1)). To the extent defendant was unable to find such gang members to testify, and thus had to rely upon reputation evidence as circumstantial evidence of the victim’s 16 knowledge, there was still no need to discuss the victim’s alleged sexual history. Defense counsel could have asked witnesses if the victim had a reputation for spending time with gang members. (See Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (c) [“Nothing in this section affects the admissibility of evidence offered to . . . attack the credibility of a witness”]; but see Evid. Code, § 786 [“Evidence of traits of his character other than honesty or veracity, or their opposites, is inadmissible to attack . . . the credibility of a witness”].)