related case is Cogan House Township v. Lenhart, 197 A.3d 1264 (Pa. Cmwlth.
[…] The Township filed preliminary objections to the Lenhart II complaint
asserting: (1) that the claims are barred by the doctrine of res judicata; (2) that the
doctrine of lis pendens applies due to the pendency of the Lenhart I litigation; and
(3) that the claims are barred by the six-month statute of limitations applicable to
mandamus claims.5 In addition, the Township contended that the Lenharts failed to
name the proper defendant in accordance with Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure
1094(a) (Action in Mandamus-Parties Defendant).6 The trial court dismissed the
5
In pertinent part, Section 5522(b)(1) of the Judicial Code provides that actions “against any
officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office” must be
commenced within six months. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522(b)(1).
6
The Lenharts named the Township as defendant, as opposed to township officials. In
pertinent part, Rule 1094(a) and (c) provides:
(Footnote continued on next page…)
3