State v. David L. Smith (085635) (Mercer County & Statewide)
[…] C. Defendant appealed the trial court’s denial of his motion to suppress , arguing that the State failed to justify the car stop because Detective Doggett did not testify to specific facts supporting his belief that the window tint on defendant’s vehicle violated the motor vehicle code. In an unpublished decision, the Appellate Division affirmed. Relying on Cohen, 347 N.J. Super. at 380, the court reasoned that an actual violation of N.J.S.A. 39:3-74 is not necessary to support the initial stop so long as the officer had a reasonable articulable suspicion of a motor vehicle violation. 2 N.J.S.A. 39:3-75 also governs a motor vehicle’s windows and windshields. Entitled “Safety glass,” that provision prohibits operation of “any motor vehicle equipped with safety glazing material which causes undue or unsafe distortion of visibility or equipped with unduly fractured, discolored or deteriorated safety glazing material.” 7 The court further noted that the “companion statute” N.J.S.A. 39:3-75 provided an additional basis for the stop because the “unsafe distortion of visibility under this statute is not apparently limited to only the windshield and front windows, as it is in N.J.S.A. 39:3-74.” The court found,