State v. David L. Smith (085635) (Mercer County & Statewide)
[…] Here, Detective Doggett’s testimony establishes only that the arresting officers observed window tint on the rear windshield of defendant’s vehicle. Under the statute’s plain language, the tint on defendant’s rear windshield could not constitute a violation of N.J.S.A. 39:3-74. It did not give rise to the reasonable and articulable suspicion necessary to justify this motor vehicle stop. We therefore consider the other authorities and principles on which the State and the trial and appellate courts relied. 14 C. In this case, both the motion judge and the Appellate Division cited N.J.S.A. 39:3-75 as an additional statutory basis for the stop of defendant’s vehicle. Entitled “Safety glass,” N.J.S.A. 39:3-75 prohibits the use of “safety glazing material which causes undue or unsafe distortion of visibility or . . . unduly fractured, discolored or deteriorated safety glazing material” on --- any of a vehicle’s windows.