State v. David L. Smith (085635) (Mercer County & Statewide)
[…] (emphases added). Here, the arresting officers observed window tint only on the rear windshield of defendant’s vehicle. Under the statute’s plain language, the tint on defendant’s rear windshield could not constitute a violation of N.J.S.A. 39:3-74. It did not give rise to the reasonable and articulable suspicion necessary to justify this motor vehicle stop. (pp. 10-14) 2. The Court considers the other authorities and principles on which the State and the trial and appellate courts relied. N.J.S.A. 39:3-75 prohibits the use of “safety glazing material which causes undue or unsafe distortion of visibility or . . . unduly fractured, discolored or deteriorated safety glazing material” on any of a vehicle’s windows. The plain language of section 75 indicates that it is concerned solely with the quality and maintenance of safety glazing material, not aftermarket tinted window film.