State v. David L. Smith (085635) (Mercer County & Statewide)
[…] The State, however, asserts that the statute prohibits the addition of any tint to front windows or front windshields unless one of N.J.A.C. 13:20-33.7’s exceptions is satisfied, as evidenced by the 2003 amendment to the Consumer Fraud Act requiring sellers and installers of automotive window tint to notify customers “that the application of [tinting] materials or film to the windshield or the front windows to the left and r ight of the driver of any motor vehicle registered in the State is a violation of State law and regulation.” N.J.S.A. 56:8-117(a). The statute also prohibits tint sellers from installing or applying “any such material or film on or to the windshield or the windows to the left and right of the driver of any motor vehicle registered in the State unless” the driver presents proof of a medical exemption.