NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] distortion of visibility or equipped with unduly
fractured, discolored or deteriorated safety glazing
material, and the director may revoke the registration
of any such vehicle.
[N.J.S.A. 39:3-75 (emphasis added).]
The Court determined that "[t]he plain language of section 75 indicates
that it is concerned solely with the quality and maintenance of such safety
glazing material, not aftermarket tinted window film." Smith, 251 N.J. at 261.
As a result, and as the State conceded, that statute had "no bearing" in resolving
the Fourth Amendment matter before it. Ibid.5
The Court next focused on N.J.S.A. 39:3-74. That statute provides:
Every motor vehicle having a windshield shall be
equipped with at least one device in good working order
for cleaning rain, snow or other moisture from the
windshield so as to provide clear vision for the driver,
and all such devices shall be so constructed and
installed as to be operated or controlled by the driver.
5
The Court also determined that other statutory provisions addressing moto r