NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] on when police may stop a vehicle based solely on tinted windows. 251 N.J.
244 (2022).4 In that case, detectives stopped behind a vehicle at a red light. Id.
at 253. After the light turned green, the detectives activated their emergency
lights and sirens because the vehicle in front of them had a tinted rear
windshield. Ibid. Despite the tinting, the detectives were able to determine that
the only individual in the car was the driver—the defendant. Ibid.
Our Supreme Court examined the various statutes pertaining to motor
vehicle glazing. The Court first determined that N.J.S.A. 39:3-75—a statute that
we had relied upon in Cohen—does not provide a basis upon which to stop a
vehicle. Id. at 260–61. That statute provides in relevant part:
No person shall drive any motor vehicle manufactured
on or after July first, nineteen hundred and thirty-five
and registered in this State unless such vehicle is
equipped with approved safety glazing material
wherever glazing is used in doors, windows and
windshields. The term "windshield" shall be construed
to include wings, deflectors and side shields; also front
corner lights adjoining windshields.
Every section of safety glazing material shall be legibly
and permanently marked with the manufacturers'
distinctive designations, under which the safety glazing
4