W. CHARLES NIESSNER v. RICHARD C. LUNEMANN (L-3587-15, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] precedence to the Niessners' setoff, reflecting the attorney's fee award and other

reimbursements required by the judgment, over his counsel's charging lien.

      As a preliminary matter, the application to enforce the lien and establish

its precedence over the setoff was appropriately made below by Giansante, not

by Lunemann. The firm did not appeal from that ruling or seek to intervene,

and it is not clear Lunemann has standing to assert its interests.

      With respect to the primary issue, the charging lien is authorized by our

Attorney's Lien Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:13-5, which provides:

            After the filing of a complaint or third-party complaint
            or the service of a pleading containing a counterclaim
            or cross-claim, the attorney or counsellor at law, who
            shall appear in the cause for the party instituting the
            action or maintaining the third-party claim or
            counterclaim or cross-claim, shall have a lien for
            compensation, upon his client's action, cause of action,
            claim or counterclaim or cross-claim, which shall
            contain and attach to a verdict, report, decision, award,
            judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the
            proceeds thereof in whosesoever hands they may come.
            The lien shall not be affected by any settlement between
            the parties before or after judgment or final order, nor
            by the entry of satisfaction or cancellation of a
            judgment on the record. The court in which the action
            or other proceeding is pending, upon the petition of the

                                                                            A-4746-18
                                       43
              attorney or counsellor at law, may determine and
              enforce the lien.

The law is meant to "protect attorneys who do not have actual possession of

assets against clients who may not pay for services rendered." Martin v. Martin,

335 N.J. Super. 212, 222 (App. Div. 2000).

       The statute does not address the priority of the lien, but our courts have