RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] parent's death." [Daniels, 381 N.J. Super. at 294]. By
contrast, missed opportunities for creating "happy
memories" do not suffice. Mizrahi, 375 N.J. Super. at
234. Only after the grandparent vaults the proof-of-
harm threshold will the court apply a best-interests
analysis to resolve disputes over visitation details.
Moriarty, 177 N.J. at 117.
[Slawinski, 448 N.J. Super. at 34 (third alteration in
original) (emphases added).]
Accordingly, if a grandparent meets the threshold showing of harm, the
best interest standard applies and a trial court should consider the statutory
factors under N.J.S.A. 9:2-7.1(b) to determine whether permitting visitation
A-1473-20
14
would be in the child's best interest.8 Moriarty, 177 N.J. at 117. But "the trial
court should not hesitate to dismiss an action without conducting a full trial if
8
Those statutory factors include:
(1) The relationship between the child and the
applicant;
(2) The relationship between each of the child's parents
or the person with whom the child is residing and the
applicant;
(3) The time which has elapsed since the child last had
contact with the applicant;
(4) The effect that such visitation will have on the
relationship between the child and the child's parents or
the person with whom the child is residing;
(5) If the parents are divorced or separated, the time[-]
sharing arrangement which exists between the parents
with regard to the child;
(6) The good faith of the applicant in filing the
application;
(7) Any history of physical, emotional[,] or sexual
abuse or neglect by the applicant; and
(8) Any other factor relevant to the best interests of the
child.
A-1473-20
15
the grandparents cannot sustain their burden to make the required showing of
harm." Major, 224 N.J. at 25. As we have cautioned, "[t]he process of discovery
can impose expense, inconvenience and trauma" and therefore "[a]bsent special