2022 IL App (1st) 200971-U
[…] appealable.” Ill. S. Ct. R. 274 (eff. July 1, 2019). Plaintiff made “only one postjudgment
motion directed” against it, namely, his motion for reconsideration. Ill. S. Ct. R. 274 (eff. July
1, 2019). For that motion to be timely, it had to be “filed within 30 days” of the summary
judgment order (and it was not) or filed “within the time allowed by any extensions.” Ill. S.
Ct. R. 274 (eff. July 1, 2019). The appellate record does not disclose that any extensions were
granted, nor does plaintiff argue that any were.
9
No. 1-20-0971
¶ 32 Similarly, section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides that, “[i]n all
cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or
within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file
a motion for a rehearing.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2018). Under this section, after summary
judgment, a party’s reconsideration motion must be filed within 30 days, which was not done
here, or within “further time,” if allowed by the court. Within the 30-day period, a court may