Zemater v. The County of DeKalb
[…] Thus, the postjudgment motion was timely under section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2020)), and the notice of appeal was timely under Rule 303(a)(1). ¶ 14 Defendants contend, however, that plaintiff’s motion did not extend the time to file an appeal. They observe that, to extend the time to appeal, a postjudgment motion must request one or more of the forms of relief specified in section 2-1203(a). Beck v. Stepp, 144 Ill. 2d 232, 240 -4- 2022 IL App (2d) 210471-U (1991). These include “a rehearing, or a retrial, or a modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2020)).