If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Defendant also argues that the prosecution failed to disprove beyond a reasonable doubt
that he acted in self-defense. At common law, self-defense is an affirmative defense that, if
established, will justify otherwise punishable criminal conduct. People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693,
707; 788 NW2d 399 (2010). The Self-Defense Act, MCL 780.971 et seq., codified the
circumstances in which a person may use self-defense. People v Leffew, ___ Mich ___, ___; ___
NW2d ___ (2022) (Docket Nos. 161797 & 161805); slip op at 12. As applicable to this case,
which involves self-defense with nondeadly force, MCL 780.972(2) provides:
An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime
at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than
deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be
with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of
that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the
imminent unlawful use of force by another individual.
MCL 780.972(2) “removed the traditional common-law duty to retreat, so long as the individual
engaging in self-defense or defense of others was not committing or had not committed a crime
and had a legal right to be where they were when they used force.” People v Ogilvie, ___ Mich