If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] People
v Ackah-Essien, 311 Mich App 13, 30; 874 NW2d 172 (2015).
The United States and Michigan Constitutions both protect against double jeopardy, which
includes protection against multiple punishments for the same offense.1 US Const, Am V; Const
1963, art 1, § 15. “The multiple punishments strand of double jeopardy is designed to ensure that
courts confine their sentences to the limits established by the Legislature and therefore acts as a
restraint on the prosecutor and the Courts.” People v Miller, 498 Mich 13, 17-18; 869 NW2d 204
(2015) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
MCL 750.84 provides:
(1) A person who does either of the following is guilty of a felony
punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than
$5,000.00, or both:
(a) Assaults another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than
the crime of murder.
(b) Assaults another person by strangulation or suffocation.
* * *
(3) This section does not prohibit a person from being charged with,
convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law arising out of the same
conduct as the violation of this section.
The trial court found defendant guilty of two counts of assault under this statute, one under
a theory that he committed AWIGBH, MCL 750.84(1)(a), and one under a theory that he
committed assault by strangulation, MCL 750.84(1)(b).