Supreme Court
[…] I, Rule 10 of the Supreme Court Rules (“Except as otherwise
provided in subsection (c) [relating to proceedings pending in the Superior Court,
Family Court, or District Court], the papers and exhibits filed in the trial court and
the transcript of proceedings or electronic sound recordings thereof, if any, shall
constitute the record on appeal in all cases.”). Additionally, the housing authority
did not seek, nor did we grant, leave to present new evidence on appeal. Therefore,
the proffered letter is not properly before us, and we will not consider it in our
analysis. See G.L. 1956 § 9-24-10 (“No new testimony shall be presented to the
[S]upreme [C]ourt on appeal, but in case of accident or mistake, or erroneous ruling
excluding evidence in the [S]uperior [C]ourt, the [S]upreme [C]ourt may grant leave
- 17 -
to parties to present further evidence, and may provide by general rule or special
order for the taking of such evidence.”).
Applying §§ 28-9-13 and 28-9-18(a) to the facts at hand, as we must, it is clear
to us that the housing authority severely limited the arguments it could bring and
impacted its burden of proof by first challenging the validity of the CBA at
arbitration.