Supreme Court
[…] inapposite; the provisions of the arbitration statutes control this analysis. See
Hemond, 227 A.3d at 490 (explaining that the provisions of chapter 9 of title 28 of
the general laws govern judicial review of an arbitration provision contained in a
contract between an employer and a labor union). Compare Radiation Oncology
Associates, Inc., 899 A.2d at 514 (stating, in the context of adjudicating the existence
of an agreement to arbitrate, that general rules of contract construction apply to the
- 13 -
question of whether the parties agreed to arbitrate), with § 28-9-13 (“An award shall
be valid and enforceable according to its terms and under the provisions of this
chapter without previous adjudication of the existence of a submission or contract to
arbitrate, subject to the provisions of this section[.]”). The language of § 28-9-13
plainly provides that the party objecting to the validity of an agreement to arbitrate
bears the burden of “set[ting] forth evidentiary facts raising a substantial issue as to
the making of the contract or submission or the failure to comply with it[.]” Section
28-9-13(2).
A party who seeks an order vacating an arbitration award on the grounds that
the arbitrator exceeded their powers, pursuant to § 28-9-18(a)(2), also bears the
burden of demonstrating entitlement to relief. See Feibelman v. F.O., Inc., 604 A.2d