Supreme Court
[…] because (1) HUD failed to ratify the CBA, or, alternatively, (2) the CBA expired
prior to the grievant’s termination in May 2015. Thus, the gravamen of the housing
authority’s arbitrability challenge is the assertion that the parties did not have a valid
agreement to arbitrate the grievance.
As this Court explained in Providence Teachers Union v. Providence School
Committee, 440 A.2d 124 (R.I. 1982), “[§] 28-9-18 requires the court to vacate
arbitration awards * * * when the ‘submission or contract’ was not valid and an
objection to the validity was timely made under § 28-9-13.” Providence Teachers
Union, 440 A.2d at 126 (emphasis added).
Section 28-9-13, titled “Validity of arbitration without judicial order—
Grounds for attack,” states, in pertinent part:
“An award shall be valid and enforceable according to its
terms and under the provisions of this chapter without
previous adjudication of the existence of a submission or
-9-
contract to arbitrate, subject to the provisions of this
section:
“(1) A party who has participated in any of the
proceedings before the arbitrator or arbitrators may
object to the confirmation of the award only on one or
more of the grounds specified in this section, provided that
he or she did not continue with the arbitration with notice