Supreme Court
[…] proceedings and the resulting awards, subject to certain limitations. In the absence
of a prior adjudication of the existence of an agreement to arbitrate, § 28-9-13(1)
authorizes a party who has participated in arbitration proceedings to raise the validity
of the agreement and object to the award where (1) the arbitration was not conducted
according to § 28-9-8, which prescribes requirements for providing a time and place
- 10 -
for the hearing, and notice thereof; (2) the arbitrator did not take the oath of
arbitrators and the parties did not waive their objection pursuant to § 28-9-10; or
(3) the arbitrator was improperly selected.
Significantly, however, § 28-9-13(1) curtails the ability of a party who has
participated in arbitration proceedings to object to the award in circumstances where
the party “continue[d] with the arbitration with notice of the facts or defects on which
[the party’s] objection is based[.]” See Providence Teachers Union v. Providence
School Board, 689 A.2d 388, 391 (R.I. 1997) (examining § 28-9-13 and noting
proviso that an objecting party “not continue with the arbitration with notice of the
facts or defects upon which his or objection is based”) (quoting § 28-9-13(1)).
By contrast, § 28-9-13(2) authorizes a party who has not participated in
arbitration proceedings to challenge “the making of the contract” in circumstances