Supreme Court
[…] defendant’s motion to enjoin arbitration where “strong and specific language of [the
contract’s] expiration provision limited the reach of * * * the arbitration clause”).
- 12 -
Instead, the housing authority appeared before the arbitrator, offered the CBA as a
joint exhibit, and submitted the question of substantive arbitrability for the
arbitrator’s consideration. One consequence of choosing this procedural path was
to limit the grounds upon which the housing authority could rely when subsequently
objecting to the validity of the CBA. See § 28-9-13(1) (limiting grounds for objection
to confirmation of an arbitration award to the “failure to comply with § 28-9-8 or
with § 28-9-10, or because of the improper manner of the selection of the
arbitrators”).
The housing authority seeks to divert attention from the consequence of this
choice by focusing instead on principles of contract law and arguing that, because
the union was the party seeking to enforce the CBA before the arbitrator, it was the