Supreme Court
[…] 1999)). “A court therefore may not reconsider the merits of an award despite
allegations that it rests upon errors of fact or on a misinterpretation of the contract.”
Rhode Island Council 94, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v. State, 714 A.2d 584, 588 (R.I.
1998).
However, this Court reviews de novo whether a dispute is arbitrable. E.g.,
State, Department of Corrections v. Rhode Island Brotherhood of Correctional
Officers, 866 A.2d 1241, 1247 (R.I. 2005). Any question about the meaning of a
statute is also reviewed de novo. E.g., Olamuyiwa v. Zebra Atlantek, Inc., 45 A.3d
527, 533 (R.I. 2012).
Analysis
Section 28-9-18(a) provides the limited statutory grounds for vacating an
arbitration award:
“(1) When the award was procured by fraud.
“(2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their
powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual,
final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted
was not made.
-8-
“(3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the
objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in
§ 28-9-13.”
The housing authority does not allege that the arbitrator’s award was procured
by fraud, nor does it dispute the arbitrator’s finding that the substance of the