Case: 22-50536 Document: 00516380423 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/02/2022
[…] Tex. Elec. Code § 13.073. The Secretary of State later issued a public
statement to the same effect. Vote.org notified users of its web application
that their applications would not be processed unless they cured the signature
defect. 1 Vote.org stated that it was “truly, deeply, sorry for [the]
inconvenience.”
Several years later, during the 2021 Legislative session, Texas passed
House Bill 3107, which clarified several provisions in the Election Code.
2021 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1469. Critically, the bill amended Tex. Elec.
Code § 13.143(d-2) to specify that for “a registration application submitted
by [fax] to be effective, a copy of the original registration application
containing the voter’s original signature must be submitted by personal
delivery or mail” within four days. Id.
Vote.org then brought this lawsuit under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 against
four county election officials seeking to enjoin § 13.143(d-2)’s wet signature
requirement. Specifically, Vote.org argues that the wet signature
1