COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Miles v.
Sheriff of Va. Beach City Jail, 266 Va. 110, 113 (2003) (emphasis added). Appellant argues that
the trial court abused its discretion in imposing the sentence, which occurred after he entered his
plea. Therefore, we do not find that appellant waived the claim he now raises on appeal.
-4-
Va. App. 461, 465 (2004). Thus, “the circuit court was required only to consider the sentencing
guidelines before sentencing [appellant] and to file with the record of the case a written explanation
of any departure from the indicated range of punishment.” West, 273 Va. at 65 (citing
Code § 19.2-298.01(B)). A trial court’s failure to follow the sentencing guidelines “shall not be
reviewable on appeal or the basis of any other post-conviction relief.” Code § 19.2-298.01(F).
Accordingly, we may consider only whether appellant’s sentence fell outside the permissible
statutory range. See Smith v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 620, 626 (1998); Valentine v.
Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 334, 339 (1994).