COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] abnormality requests such an evaluation prior to sentencing for that conviction.”). Alternatively,
if neither party makes such a request, the trial court may—but is not required to—defer
sentencing and order a mental examination on its own initiative. And once the process of
securing a mental examination of the defendant is initiated—whether by application of one of the
parties or on the court’s own motion—the remaining process of administering the mental
examination must then be “conducted as provided in” Code § 19.2-301.3 In this way, Code
3
For reference, the full text of Code § 19.2-301 and its procedural requirements reads as
follows:
The judge shall order the defendant examined by at least one
psychiatrist or clinical psychologist who is qualified by specialized
training and experience to perform such evaluations. Upon a
finding by the court that a psychiatrist or clinical psychologist is
not reasonably available for the instant case, the court may appoint
a state licensed clinical social worker who has been certified by the
Commonwealth as a sex offender treatment provider as defined