COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth,” granting a defendant “the benefit of any reasonable doubt about the[ir]
construction.” Foley v. Commonwealth, 63 Va. App. 186, 192 (2014) (quoting Harris v.
Commonwealth, 274 Va. 409, 415 (2007)). In doing so, however, this Court “will not apply an
unreasonably restrictive interpretation of the statute that would subvert the legislative intent
expressed therein.” Armstrong v. Commonwealth, 263 Va. 573, 581 (2002) (internal citation
and quotation marks omitted).
The statute upon which appellant relies is Code § 19.2-301, which falls under the
sentencing chapter of Virginia’s Code of Criminal Procedure. He specifically points to the
opening sentence of the statute, which reads “The judge shall order the defendant examined by at
least one psychiatrist or clinical psychologist who is qualified by specialized training and
experience to perform such evaluations.” Viewed in isolation, one might reasonably understand
that statutory language to independently require a trial court to order a psychosexual evaluation
of a defendant at some point prior to sentencing.
But a more comprehensive reading of the statutory scheme shows otherwise.