COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] defendant’s conduct any less “abnormal.”
Additionally, the attempt to draw the distinction between
“force” and “violence” is not found in the most recent
enactments of the General Assembly. The 1999 Session of the
General Assembly enacted provisions for the civil commitment of
sexually violent predators. S. 845, 1999 Session (Va. 1999).
Senate Bill 845 was enacted into law on April 7, 1999. In the
definitions section, the legislature defines “sexually violent
- 7 -
offense” to include a “violation of § 18.2-61 [rape],
§ 18.2-67.1 [forcible sodomy] or § 18.2-67.2 [object sexual
penetration] or subdivision A1 of § 18.2-67.3 [aggravated sexual
battery].” Code § 18.2-61 defines rape as an act of sexual
intercourse with a complaining witness which is accomplished “by
force, threat or intimidation” or “through the use of the
complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical
helplessness” or “with a child under age thirteen as the
victim.” The offenses of forcible sodomy, object sexual
penetration and aggravated sexual battery have similar
provisions. The legislature has defined these forcible acts as
“violent.” Clearly, when dealing with sexually abnormal