COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] either of the attorneys representing him.
At the sentencing hearing, Simerly’s counsel requested that
the court defer sentencing until a mental evaluation of him
could be completed, pursuant to Code § 19.2-300. Simerly’s
counsel also requested that the court evaluate Simerly's mental
state prior to sentencing pursuant to Code § 19.2-176. The
trial court denied both motions. The court sentenced Simerly to
life imprisonment for rape, life imprisonment for abduction with
- 2 -
intent to defile, and twenty years imprisonment for malicious
wounding.
II. CODE § 19.2-300
Code § 19.2-300 provides as follows:
In the case of the conviction in any circuit
court of any person for any criminal offense
which indicates sexual abnormality, the
trial judge may on his own initiative, or
shall upon application of the attorney for
the Commonwealth, the defendant, or counsel
for defendant or other person acting for the
defendant, defer sentence until the report
of a mental examination conducted as
provided in § 19.2-301 of the defendant can
be secured to guide the judge in determining
what disposition shall be made of the
defendant.
A criminal defendant is entitled as a matter of law to have
a presentence report prepared prior to the imposition of his or
her sentence. See Duncan v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 342,
345-46, 343 S.E.2d 392, 394 (1986). At his sentencing hearing,