COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] determine whether proper psychiatric treatment could prevent
further crimes by the same offender. Because Simerly’s counsel
- 8 -
requested that the court defer sentencing until he could be
given a mental examination pursuant to Code § 19.2-300, we
reverse and remand the case for resentencing after the receipt
of the report of mental examination. Such a report may or may
not have any impact upon the trial judge in a sentencing for
such a brutal crime; however, upon timely motion, the statute
provides the defendant this right.
III. CODE § 19.2-176
Code § 19.2-176(A) provides as follows:
If, after conviction and before sentence of
any person, the judge presiding at the trial
finds reasonable ground to question such
person's mental state, he may order an
evaluation of such person's mental state by
at least one psychiatrist or clinical
psychologist who is qualified by training
and experience to perform such evaluations.
If the judge, based on the evaluation, and
after hearing representations of the
defendant's counsel, finds clear and
convincing evidence that the defendant (i)
is mentally ill, and (ii) requires treatment
in a mental hospital rather than the jail,
he may order the defendant hospitalized in a
facility designated by the Commissioner as
appropriate for treatment of persons
convicted of crime. The time such person is
confined to such hospital shall be deducted
from any term for which he may be sentenced
to any penal institution, reformatory or
elsewhere.
At Simerly’s sentencing hearing, his counsel moved to defer
sentencing until a mental evaluation could be performed, as
authorized by Code § 19.2-176. The trial court refused to order
- 9 -
an examination, stating that nothing had arisen “that creates