I. BACKGROUND
[…] Additionally, the attempt to draw the distinction between “force” and ‘Violence” is not found in the most recent enactments of the General Assembly. The 1999 Session of the General Assembly enacted provisions for the civil commitment of sexually violent predators. S. 845, 1999 Session (Va.1999). Senate Bill 845 was enacted into law on April 7, 1999. In the definitions section, the legislature defines “sexually violent offense” to include a “violation of § 18.2-61 [rape], § 18.2-67.1 [forcible sodomy] or § 18.2-67.2 [object sexual penetration] or subdivision Al of § 18.2-67.3 [aggravated sexual battery].” Code § 18.2-61 defines rape as an act of sexual intercourse with a complaining witness which is accomplished “by force, threat or intimidation” or “through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness” or “with *717a child under age thirteen as the victim.” The offenses of forcible sodomy, object sexual penetration and aggravated sexual battery have similar provisions. The legislature has defined these forcible acts as “violent.”