I. BACKGROUND
[…] At the sentencing hearing, Simerly’s counsel requested that the court defer sentencing until a mental evaluation of him could be completed, pursuant to Code § 19.2-300. Simerly’s counsel also requested that the court evaluate Simerly’s mental state prior to sentencing pursuant to Code § 19.2-176. The trial court denied both motions. The court sentenced Simerly to life imprisonment for rape, life imprisonment for *713abduction with intent to defile, and twenty years imprisonment for malicious wounding.
II. CODE § 19.2-300
Code § 19.2-300 provides as follows:
In the case of the conviction in any circuit court of any person for any criminal offense which indicates sexual abnormality, the trial judge may on his own initiative, or shall upon application of the attorney for the Commonwealth, the defendant, or counsel for defendant or other person acting for the defendant, defer sentence until the report of a mental examination conducted as provided in § 19.2-301 of the defendant can be secured to guide the judge in determining what disposition shall be made of the defendant.
A criminal defendant is entitled as a matter of law to have a presentence report prepared prior to the imposition of his or her sentence. See Duncan v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 342, 345-46, 343 S.E.2d 392, 394 (1986).