I. BACKGROUND
[…] Because Simerly’s counsel requested that the court defer sentencing until he could be given a mental examination pursuant to Code § 19.2-300, we reverse and remand the case for resentencing after the receipt of the report of mental examination. Such a report may or may not have any impact upon the trial judge in a sentencing for such a brutal crime; however, upon timely motion, the statute provides the defendant this right.
III. CODE § 19.2-176
Code § 19.2-176(A) provides as follows:
If, after conviction and before sentence of any person, the judge presiding at the trial finds reasonable ground to question such person’s mental state, he may order an evaluation of such person’s mental state by at least one psychiatrist or clinical psychologist who is qualified by training and experience to perform such evaluations. If the judge, based on the evaluation, and after hearing representations of the defendant’s counsel, finds clear and convincing evidence that the defendant (i) is mentally ill, and (ii) requires treatment *718in a mental hospital rather than the jail, he may order the defendant hospitalized in a facility designated by the Commissioner as appropriate for treatment of persons convicted of crime. The time such person is confined to such hospital shall be deducted from any term for which he may be sentenced to any penal institution, reformatory or elsewhere.