Gainer v. McDonough
[…] Gainer’s missed examinations should have been deemed inconse- quential in view of his 1990 hospital records. Id. at 4. But because Mr. Gainer did not raise this argument before the Veterans Court, he forfeited it. Emenaker v. Peake, 551 F.3d 1332, 1337 (Fed. Cir. 2008). Even if Mr. Gainer did not forfeit this argument, it fails. Mr. Gainer seems to suggest that his 1990 hospital records should have been considered as part of his claim for an increased rating given 38 C.F.R. § 3.655(b)’s statement that “[w]hen a claimant fails to report for an examination scheduled in conjunction with an original compensation claim, the claim shall be rated based on the evidence of rec- ord.” Appellant’s Informal Br. 4 (emphasis added) (quoting 38 C.F.R § 3.655(b)). But Mr. Gainer’s claim is not an Case: 22-1604 Document: 12 Page: 4 Filed: 07/06/2022 4 GAINER v. MCDONOUGH original claim; it is a claim for increase. That means the next sentence of § 3.655(b) controls the outcome of Mr. Gainer’s claim: “When the examination was scheduled in conjunction with . . . a claim for increase, the claim shall be denied.” 38 C.F.R § 3.655(b) (emphasis added). And alt- hough § 3.655(a) defines examination and reexamination to “include periods of hospital observation when required by the [Department of Veterans Affairs],” that does not mean Mr.