Appellate Case: 20-1228 Document: 010110706158 FILED Page: 1
[…] under Rule 401 is very low.” (quotation omitted)). Notably, because our review
of this issue is for plain error, Wells can only prevail by demonstrating Vogel’s
testimony is so obviously irrelevant that, despite his failure to object, the district
court should have, sua sponte, excluded the evidence. See United States v.
Brooks, 736 F.3d 921, 934 (10th Cir. 2013).
The jury was instructed that to find Wells guilty, it had to find beyond a
reasonable doubt, inter alia, Wells knowingly assaulted V.W. and, “as a result of
the assault, [V.W.] suffered serious bodily injury.” R. Vol. I at 362; see 18
U.S.C. §§ 113(a)(6), 1365(h)(3). Consistent with the provisions of § 1365(h)(3),
the jury was instructed that “‘serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury which
involves a substantial risk of death[;] extreme physical pain[;] protracted and
obvious disfigurement[;] or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a
bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” R. Vol. I at 362. Thus, the critical
question is whether Vogel’s testimony had “any tendency” to demonstrate V.W.
suffered such an injury. The answer to that question is “yes.”
-23-
Appellate Case: 20-1228 Document: 010110706158 Date Filed: 07/06/2022 Page: 24