IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] determinations when they are supported by substantial credible evidence, as they are here.
Truss Works v. Oswood Constr. Co., 2022 MT 42, ¶ 19, 408 Mont. 27, 504 P.3d 1116.
¶27 Cody next argues that the District Court violated his “fundamental constitutional
right to parent” D.O.P. and granted him “fewer parenting rights than parents in an abuse
and neglect case.” The law recognizes that a parent’s “constitutionally protected interest
in the parental control of a child should yield to the best interests of the child when the
parent’s conduct is contrary to the child-parent relationship.” Section 40-4-227(2)(b),
MCA. Although “it is in the best interests of a child to maintain a relationship with a
natural parent, a natural parent’s inchoate interest in the child requires constitutional
protections only when the parent has demonstrated a timely commitment to the
responsibilities of parenthood[.]” Section 40-4-227(2)(a), MCA. The District Court
explained in detail, first, why Cody’s violent behavior in D.O.P.’s presence was “contrary
to the child-parent relationship,” and second, why it is not in D.O.P.’s best interest to