Koerber v. Encyclopaedia Britannica CA2/2
[…] In fact, appellant alleged that during the interview, she stood up for her actions and insisted that she had a right to express her personal political, feminist and religious beliefs. Because appellant was not an employee of respondents, and because respondents did not coerce or attempt to control her, appellant has failed to state a cause of action for violation of Labor Code section 1101. The trial court properly sustained respondents’ demurrer to this cause of action. 19 9. Labor Code section 1102 (ninth cause of action) Labor Code section 1102 states: “No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.” As set forth above, the statute was designed to protect “‘the fundamental right of employees in general to engage in political activity without interference by employers.’” (Gay Law Students Assn. v. Pacific Tel. & Tel.