Koerber v. Encyclopaedia Britannica CA2/2
[…] (Civ. Code, § 51.7, subd. (b)(1).) A required element of a Ralph Act violation is an allegation that the defendant committed violence or made a threat of violence. Appellant has failed to allege any acts of violence or threats of violence, therefore her allegations are insufficient to set forth a violation of the Ralph Act. 18 The trial court properly sustained respondents’ demurrers to the seventh cause of action. 8. Labor Code section 1101 (eighth cause of action) Labor Code section 1101 provides, “[n]o employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: [¶] (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from being candidates for public office,” or “(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Labor Code sections 1101 and 1102 serve to protect “‘the fundamental right of employees in general to engage in political activity without interference by employers.’” (Gay Law Students Assn. v. Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co.