Filed 7/13/22 Koerber v. Encyclopaedia Britannica CA2/2
[…] subdivision (b) or (e) of section 51, or position in a labor dispute,
or because another person perceives them to have one or more of
those characteristics.” (Civ. Code, § 51.7, subd. (b)(1).) A
required element of a Ralph Act violation is an allegation that the
defendant committed violence or made a threat of violence.
Appellant has failed to allege any acts of violence or threats of
violence, therefore her allegations are insufficient to set forth a
violation of the Ralph Act.
18
The trial court properly sustained respondents’ demurrers
to the seventh cause of action.
8. Labor Code section 1101 (eighth cause of action)
Labor Code section 1101 provides, “[n]o employer shall
make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: [¶] (a)
Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or
participating in politics or from being candidates for public
office,” or “(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or
direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Labor
Code sections 1101 and 1102 serve to protect “‘the fundamental
right of employees in general to engage in political activity
without interference by employers.’” (Gay Law Students Assn. v.
Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co. (1979) 24 Cal.3d 458, 487, superseded by