Koerber v. Encyclopaedia Britannica CA2/2
[…] The trial court did not err in denying appellant’s motion to tax $16.41 in overnight courier fees related to service of process. D. Court reporter costs Appellant argues that the trial court should have disallowed $425 in court reporter “attendance fees” for the October 9, 2019 and June 30, 2020 hearings. Appellant argues that Government Code section 68086, subdivision (a)(1) sets a “fee of thirty dollars ($30) . . . for the reasonable cost of the court reporting services provided at the expense of the court by an official court reporter pursuant to Section 269 of the Code of Civil Procedure” for “each proceeding anticipated to last one hour or less.” Appellant claims that a charge 14 times higher than this amount is patently unreasonable.