Filed 7/13/22 Koerber v. Encyclopaedia Britannica CA2/2
[…] or controlled or directed her political activities. In fact, appellant
alleged that during the interview, she stood up for her actions
and insisted that she had a right to express her personal political,
feminist and religious beliefs. Because appellant was not an
employee of respondents, and because respondents did not coerce
or attempt to control her, appellant has failed to state a cause of
action for violation of Labor Code section 1101. The trial court
properly sustained respondents’ demurrer to this cause of action.
19
9. Labor Code section 1102 (ninth cause of action)
Labor Code section 1102 states: “No employer shall coerce
or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees
through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment
to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any
particular course or line of political action or political activity.”
As set forth above, the statute was designed to protect “‘the
fundamental right of employees in general to engage in political
activity without interference by employers.’” (Gay Law Students
Assn. v. Pacific Tel. & Tel. Co., supra, 24 Cal.3d at p. 487.)