Koerber v. Encyclopaedia Britannica CA2/2
[…] This provision is inapplicable to appellant’s tort claim for wrongful refusal to hire. Appellant’s citation to Labor Code section 96, subdivision (k) is inaccurate and irrelevant. Appellant asserts that the statute contains language supporting a refusal to hire claim. The statute contains no such language.3 3 Labor Code section 96, subdivision (k), provides that “[t]he Labor Commissioner and his or her deputies and representatives authorized by him or her in writing shall, upon the filing of a claim therefor by an employee, . . . take assignments of: 15 The trial court properly sustained respondent Britannica’s demurrer to appellant’s fifth cause of action for wrongful refusal to hire. 6. Constitutional claim (sixth cause of action) Appellant’s constitutional claim is based on article I, section I of the California