Koerber v. Encyclopaedia Britannica CA2/2
[…] (Williams, at p. 288.) As the Williams court stated: “Because plaintiff was not an employee, defendant did not owe him a duty; thus, plaintiff’s Tameny claim must fail.” (Ibid.) Appellant does not address these authorities in her brief to this court. Instead, appellant insists that she is not required to exhaust her administrative remedy with the Labor Commissioner before filing her civil complaint. Appellant cites Labor Code section 244, which states, in part, “(a) An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.” This provision is inapplicable to appellant’s tort claim for wrongful refusal to hire. Appellant’s citation to Labor Code section 96, subdivision (k) is inaccurate and irrelevant. Appellant asserts that the statute contains language supporting a refusal to hire claim.