Filed 7/13/22 Koerber v. Encyclopaedia Britannica CA2/2
[…] required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in
order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code,
unless that section under which the action is brought expressly
requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.” This provision
is inapplicable to appellant’s tort claim for wrongful refusal to
hire.
Appellant’s citation to Labor Code section 96, subdivision
(k) is inaccurate and irrelevant. Appellant asserts that the
statute contains language supporting a refusal to hire claim. The
statute contains no such language.3
3 Labor Code section 96, subdivision (k), provides that “[t]he
Labor Commissioner and his or her deputies and representatives
authorized by him or her in writing shall, upon the filing of a
claim therefor by an employee, . . . take assignments of:
15
The trial court properly sustained respondent Britannica’s
demurrer to appellant’s fifth cause of action for wrongful refusal
to hire.
6. Constitutional claim (sixth cause of action)
Appellant’s constitutional claim is based on article I,