Filed 7/13/22 Koerber v. Encyclopaedia Britannica CA2/2
[…] California Constitution but held that a plaintiff’s sole remedy is
to sue under the FEHA, which provides a statutory cause of
action. (Williams, at p. 288.) As the Williams court stated:
“Because plaintiff was not an employee, defendant did not owe
him a duty; thus, plaintiff’s Tameny claim must fail.” (Ibid.)
Appellant does not address these authorities in her brief to
this court. Instead, appellant insists that she is not required to
exhaust her administrative remedy with the Labor Commissioner
before filing her civil complaint. Appellant cites Labor Code
section 244, which states, in part, “(a) An individual is not
required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in
order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code,
unless that section under which the action is brought expressly
requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy.” This provision
is inapplicable to appellant’s tort claim for wrongful refusal to
hire.
Appellant’s citation to Labor Code section 96, subdivision
(k) is inaccurate and irrelevant. Appellant asserts that the
statute contains language supporting a refusal to hire claim. The