SHENISE MONK v. KENNEDY UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL (L-3527-20, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] The limitations period governing a survival claim varies according to the statute of limitations applied to the underlying action. Plaintiffs' underlying claims sound in negligence and malpractice. In general, personal injury claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2(a). But New Jersey law has long provided for "statutory tolling for minors for . . . 'personal injuries.'" LaFage, 166 N.J. at 424. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-21 provides if a person entitled to bring an action subject to N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 or certain other sections is under eighteen years old or mentally disabled at the time the action accrues, "the person may commence the action . . . within the time as limited by those statutes, after reaching majority or having the mental capacity to pursue the person's lawful rights." N.J.S.A. 2A:14-21. "The purpose of tolling the statute of limitations for minors is to 'protect minors who presumably are not well- versed in legal . . . matters, from the adverse consequences of their inexperience.'" LaFage, 166 N.J. at 430 (quoting Green v.