SHENISE MONK v. KENNEDY UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL (L-3527-20, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] In the event that an action by or on behalf of a minor that has accrued for medical malpractice for injuries sustained at birth is not commenced by the minor's parent or guardian prior to the minor's 12th birthday, the minor or a person 18 years of age or older designated by the minor to act on the minor's behalf may commence such an action. For this purpose, the minor or designated person may petition the court for the appointment of a guardian ad litem to act on the minor's behalf. As amended, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-21 now concludes: "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of this section to the contrary, an action by or on behalf of a minor that has accrued for medical malpractice for injuries sustained at birth shall be commenced prior to the minor's 13th birthday, as provided in N.J.S.[A.] 2A:14- 2." The parties all argue application of the minority tolling provision of N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2(a) to a deceased minor's claim turns on the meaning of the phrase "prior to the minor's 13th birthday."