State v. Meeks
[…] plea agreement, the state “inadvertently identified” all ten counts as “qualifying offenses under the Reagan Tokes Act”—i.e., as offenses that were eligible for indefinite prison terms under the Reagan Tokes Law, 2018 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 201, which went into effect on March 22, 2019. See R.C. 2901.011 (naming the Reagan Tokes Law and identifying March 22, 2019, as its effective date); R.C. 2929.14(A)(1)(a), (2)(a) (ordering that “the prison term shall be an indefinite prison term * * *” for any first- or second-degree felony “committed on or after the effective date of this amendment * * *”); R.C. 2929.144(A), (B) (defining a “‘qualifying felony of the first or second degree’” for purposes of the Reagan Tokes Law as any “felony of the first or second degree committed on or after the effective date of this section”—March 22, 2019—and describing how a sentencing court is required to determine an offender’s maximum prison term). {¶ 3} The trial court’s judgment entry from the plea hearing indicates that each of the charges that Meeks pleaded guilty to is “a qualifying offense under the Reagan Tokes Act * *