Enrique Angel Ramos v. the State of Texas
[…] The indictment in this case charged Ramos with committing prohibited sexual conduct by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse with Alicia, a person Ramos knew to be, without regard to legitimacy, Ramos’s stepchild. 4 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 25.02(a)(2). Thus, a hypothetically correct jury charge in this case would require the State to prove that: (1) Ramos, (2) engaged in sexual intercourse with Alicia, (3) Alicia was Ramos’s stepdaughter, and (4) Ramos knew that Alicia was his stepdaughter. See id. Ramos challenges only the third element of the offense, arguing 4 Section 25.02 of the penal code provides in relevant part that “[a] person commits an offense if the person engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with another person the actor knows to be, without regard to legitimacy . . . the actor’s current or former stepchild[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 25.02(a)(2). The current prohibited sexual conduct statute is “a carryover from earlier penal codes” which have long criminalized incest. Ramos, 636 S.W.3d at 655. 3 that there was legally insufficient evidence to establish that Alicia was Ramos’s stepdaughter.