2 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. HAALAND
[…] articulated a rational connection between the facts found and
the choices made.” Id. (quoting Jewell, 815 F.3d at 554).
We review an agency’s factual conclusions for substantial
evidence. Ctr. for Cmty. Action & Env’t Just. v. FAA,
18 F.4th 592, 598 (9th Cir. 2021).
CBD and Western Watersheds bring their challenges
under three laws: the Refuge Act, the Kuchel Act, and
CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. HAALAND 19
NEPA. The Refuge Act declares that each Refuge “shall be
managed to fulfill the mission of the System, as well as the
specific purposes for which that refuge was established.”
16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(3)(A). The mission of the Refuge
System is “to administer a national network of lands and
waters for the conservation, management, and where
appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant
resources and their habitats.” Id. § 668dd(a)(2). Refuge
purposes are defined as “purposes specified in or derived
from the law . . . establishing, authorizing, or expanding a
refuge.” Id. § 668ee(10).
The Refuge Act requires FWS to prepare comprehensive
conservation plans for each Refuge at least every 15 years.
Id. §§ 668dd(e)(1)(A). The conservation plans must, among
other things, “identify and describe . . . significant problems
that may adversely affect the populations and habitats of
fish, wildlife, and plants within the planning unit and the
actions necessary to correct or mitigate such problems.” Id.
§ 668dd(e)(2). The plans are meant to “provide[] long-range
guidance and management direction to achieve the purposes
of the refuge.” 50 C.F.R. § 25.12(a) (2000). The plans are
thus programmatic documents that govern the overall
management and strategic direction of the Refuge. FWS is
directed to “manage the refuge or planning unit in a manner
consistent with the plan.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(e)(1)(E).
The Refuge Act also governs FWS’s management of
Refuge uses. That Act provides that FWS “shall not initiate
or permit a new use of a refuge or expand, renew, or extend
an existing use of a refuge, unless the Secretary has
determined that the use is a compatible use.” Id.
§ 668dd(d)(3)(A)(i). The Refuge Act defines a compatible
use as one that, in the agency’s “sound professional
judgment . . . will not materially interfere with or detract
20 CENTER FOR BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY V. HAALAND
from the fulfillment of the mission of the System or the