Commonwealth, 72 Va. App. 193, 197 n.1 (2020) (quoting Gerald v. Commonwealth, 295 Va.
[…] that the summons was void and could not be amended fails.
B. The summons was not so defective as to render the final judgment void ab initio.
While a summons cannot be void ab initio, a charging document can be so defective as to
violate the Constitution, in which case the final judgment will be void. Reed v. Commonwealth,
281 Va. 471, 481 (2011). Although Ellis alleges in his assignment of error that the summons
was “void,” even if we were to construe his argument more broadly to include an argument that
the summons was defective, his argument is still without merit.
Code § 19.2-227 provides that, “Judgment in any criminal case shall not be arrested or
reversed upon any exception or objection made after a verdict to the indictment or other
accusation, unless it be so defective as to be in violation of the Constitution.” To avoid
constitutional defectiveness, a charging document must give an accused “notice of the nature and
character of the accusations against him so that he can prepare an adequate defense.” Reed, 281
Va. at 481. Where the error is a misrecital of applicable statutes or ordinances, the charging