Commonwealth, 72 Va. App. 193, 197 n.1 (2020) (quoting Gerald v. Commonwealth, 295 Va.
[…] Wright v. Commonwealth, 52 Va. App. 690, 706 n.9 (2008) (en
banc); see also Corbin v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 196, 208 (2004) (“[B]ecause the appeal
of a conviction from the general district court to circuit court results in a trial de novo, perfecting
the appeal in the district court renders the judgment a nullity.”).
Moreover, “[w]e are a court of limited jurisdiction.” Wright, 52 Va. App. at 707 n.10.
We have statutory authority to “hear appeals arising from final orders of conviction entered in
the circuit courts—not orders of the district courts.” Id.; see also Code § 17.1-406(A) (“Any
aggrieved party may present a petition for appeal to the Court of Appeals from (i) any final
conviction in a circuit court of a traffic infraction or a crime . . . .” (quoting version in effect at
the time of the offense)). The conviction order entered by the district court was annulled when
proceedings began in the circuit court, and it is not before us now.
-4-