Commonwealth, 72 Va. App. 193, 197 n.1 (2020) (quoting Gerald v. Commonwealth, 295 Va.
[…] Affirmed.
-9-
Chaney, J., dissenting.
Because the circuit court never acquired jurisdiction to try and convict Mr. Ellis, the
circuit court’s conviction order is void ab initio. Therefore, I respectfully dissent from the
majority’s decision affirming Mr. Ellis’s conviction for misdemeanor driving on a suspended
license without insurance, in violation of Code § 46.2-302.
I. THE CIRCUIT COURT’S JURISDICTION IS PREDICATED ON A VALID GDC CONVICTION ORDER.
The circuit court’s jurisdiction in a de novo appeal in a criminal case is pursuant to Code
§ 16.1-132, which provides that “[a]ny person convicted in a district court of an offense not
felonious shall have the right, at any time within ten days from such conviction, and whether or
not such conviction was upon a plea of guilty, to appeal to the circuit court.” (Emphases added).
Significantly, a conviction order that is void ab initio is “a complete nullity.” See Singh v.
Mooney, 261 Va. 48, 52 (2001). Thus, a void ab initio conviction order is no conviction at all.
See Gray v.