Commonwealth, 72 Va. App. 193, 197 n.1 (2020) (quoting Gerald v. Commonwealth, 295 Va.
[…] GDC conviction order was void ab initio and no conviction at all, no appeal could be taken
therefrom. Thus, the circuit court did not acquire jurisdiction. Because the circuit court never
acquired jurisdiction over Ellis’s attempted appeal from the void ab initio GDC conviction order,
the circuit court’s conviction order is void ab initio.9 Therefore, I would vacate the circuit court
conviction order as void ab initio and I would remand the GDC conviction order with
9
A void ab initio order can be challenged at any time. Singh, 261 Va. at 51. Therefore,
Code § 19.2-227 does not bar reversal of Ellis’s conviction. See Epps v. Commonwealth, 66
Va. App. 393, 398 n.3 (2016) (“While Code § 19.2-227 provides that ‘[j]udgment in any criminal
case shall not be arrested or reversed upon any exception or objection made after a verdict to the
indictment or other accusation, unless it be so defective as to be in violation of the Constitution,’
this statute does not control because appellant’s argument does challenge the jurisdiction of the
court to conduct the trial.”), aff’d, 293 Va. 403 (2017).
- 17 -
instructions to vacate the order as void ab initio and to dismiss the charging summons, which
fails to state an offense.