Commonwealth, 72 Va. App. 193, 197 n.1 (2020) (quoting Gerald v. Commonwealth, 295 Va.
[…] revoked, the phrase “driving suspended” could refer to other driving-related things that may be
suspended, e.g., vehicle registration or license plates. See Code § 46.2-609. The words “DUI
related” modifying “driving suspended” may also be understood in more than one way. The
majority adopts one possible interpretation by construing “DUI related” as a reference to a prior
DUI-related conviction. Alternatively, driving suspended “DUI related” could reasonably be
interpreted to mean driving suspended under the influence of alcohol. See, e.g., Code
8
Former Code § 18.1-55.1 is the predecessor to Code § 18.2-268.3 which provides that
“[i]t is unlawful for a person who is arrested for a violation of § 18.2-266 or 18.2-266.1 or
subsection B of § 18.2-272 or of a similar ordinance to unreasonably refuse to have samples of
his breath taken for chemical tests to determine the alcohol content of his blood.”
- 16 -
§ 18.2-272(B). Because the words “driving suspended DUI related” are ambiguous and Newport
News City Ordinance No. 26-8 does not incorporate Virginia Code § 18.2-272, the summons
fails to clearly identify the gravamen of an offense. Therefore, the summons fails to charge an
offense.