Commonwealth, 72 Va. App. 193, 197 n.1 (2020) (quoting Gerald v. Commonwealth, 295 Va.
[…] 18.2, Chapter 7, Article 7 of the Code of Virginia. Ordinance 22-2 adopts and incorporates Title
18.2, Chapter 7, Article 2, but not Article 7.” Id. at 208. Therefore, Henrico County Ordinance
No. 22-2 did not incorporate Virginia Code § 18.2-308.
After this Court found in Amin that Henrico County Ordinance No. 22-2 did not
incorporate Virginia Code § 18.2-308, the Court noted, “[f]urthermore, Code § 46.2-1313, which
is the legislative authority allowing Ordinance 22-2 to incorporate by reference certain Virginia
7
This Court in Amin noted that Code § 46.2-1313 reads:
Ordinances enacted by local authorities pursuant to this chapter
may incorporate appropriate provisions of this title, of Article 9
(§ 16.1-278 et seq.) of Chapter 11 of Title 16.1, and of Article 2
(§ 18.2-266 et seq.) of Chapter 7 of Title 18.2 into such ordinances
by reference. Nothing contained in this title shall require the
readoption of ordinances heretofore validly adopted. Local
authorities may adopt ordinances incorporating by reference the
appropriate provisions of state law before the effective date of such
state law; provided that such local ordinances do not become
effective before the effective date of the state law. The provisions
of this section are declaratory of existing law.
Amin, 63 Va. App. at 207 n.2 (quoting Code § 46.2-1313).
- 12 -
Code sections, does not authorize incorporation by reference of Title 18.2, Chapter 7, Article 7.”
Id. Thus, “Ordinance 22-2 legally could not have validly incorporated Code § 18.2-308.” Id.