COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] under § 9-3 of a Southhampton County, Virginia ordinance is at
issue on appeal.
In order to elevate the conviction to a felony, the
Commonwealth was required to establish Webb's 1992 conviction and
to prove that § 9-3 of the Southhampton County ordinance and
Virginia Code § 18.2-266 were substantially similar. The
1
Code § 18.2-266 provides, in relevant part: "It shall be
unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle,
engine or train (i) while such person has a blood alcohol
concentration of 0.08 percent or more . . . ."
2
Code § 18.2-270(E) states:
For the purposes of this section, an adult
conviction of any person . . . under the
following shall be considered a prior
conviction: . . . (ii) the provisions of
§§ 18.2-51.4, 18.2-266 . . . the ordinance
of any county, city or town in this
Commonwealth . . . substantially similar to
the provisions of . . . §§ 18.2-266 through
18.2-269 . . . .
- 2 -
Commonwealth sought to have Webb's arrest warrant admitted into
evidence for that purpose. The arrest warrant read, in part:
[T]he accused did unlawfully in violation of
Section 9-3, Code or Ordinance of this city,
county, or town operate a motor vehicle