COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Scafetta v. Arlington County, 13 Va. App. 646, 648, 414 S.E.2d
438, 439, aff'd on reh'g, 14 Va. App. 834, 425 S.E.2d 807 (1992).
"A trial court may take judicial notice of those facts that are
either (1) so 'generally known' within the jurisdiction or (2) so
'easily ascertainable' by reference to reliable sources that
reasonably informed people in the community would not regard them
as reasonably subject to dispute." Taylor v. Commonwealth, 28
Va. App. 1, 7-8, 502 S.E.2d 113, 116 (1998) (en banc) (quoting
Ryan v. Commonwealth, 219 Va. 439, 445, 247 S.E.2d 698, 703
(1978)).
Code § 19.2-265.2 governs the taking of judicial notice in
the context of statutes and ordinances. It provides:
A. Whenever, in any criminal case, it
becomes necessary to ascertain what the law,
statutory or otherwise, of this
Commonwealth, of another state of the United
States, or another country, or of any
political subdivision or agency of the same
is, or was, at any time, the court shall
take judicial notice thereof whether
specially pleaded or not.
- 4 -
B. The court, in taking such notice, shall
consult any book, record, register, journal
or other official document or publication
purporting to contain, state, or explain
such law, and may consider any evidence or
other information or argument that is
offered on the subject.
Under the plain language of paragraph B, the court is
directed to consult any "official document or publication"
"purporting to contain, state, or explain such law." Applying the
statute to the case at bar, we find the arrest warrant constitutes
an "official document."