COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Notwithstanding the inclusion of a reference to a Newport News ordinance, the warrant
upon which Dennis pled guilty and was convicted in 1997 charged him with committing DUI in
violation of Code § 18.2-266. He raises no challenge to the validity of Code § 18.2-266. “By
the citation of the statute in the [warrant] [Dennis] was informed of the essential elements of the
case against him.” Reed v. Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 665, 667, 353 S.E.2d 166, 168 (1987).
The citation to the Newport News ordinance was mere surplusage, neither adding to nor
subtracting from the sufficiency of the charge.
Code § 19.2-226 provides that “[n]o indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or
deemed invalid” due to “omission or insertion of any other words of mere form or surplusage[.]”
Accordingly, the trial court did not err in admitting the 1997 order and finding it sufficient to
prove the prior offense.
Conclusion
The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
Affirmed.
5
Appellant’s argument does not challenge the validity of Newport News Code § 26-72,