Bernard Luther Dennis v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Reed v. Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 665, 667, 353 S.E.2d 166, 168 (1987). The citation to the Newport News ordinance was mere surplusage, neither adding to nor subtracting from the sufficiency of the charge. Code § 19.2-226 provides that “[n]o indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid” due to “omission or insertion of any other words of mere form or surplusage[.]” Accordingly, the trial court did not err in admitting the 1997 order and finding it sufficient to prove the prior offense. Conclusion The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.