COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] indictment must give an accused notice of the nature and character
of the offense. Wilder v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 145, 225 S.E.2d
411 (1976). The same, therefore, is true of warrants.
Greenwalt v. Commonwealth, 224 Va. 498, 501, 297 S.E.2d 709, 710-11 (1982). Notice ensures
that the accused “can adequately prepare to defend against his accuser.” Willis v.
Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 430, 437-38, 393 S.E.2d 405, 409 (1990).
“[T]rial courts have substantial discretion to amend warrants.” Rawls v. Commonwealth,
272 Va. 334, 344, 634 S.E.2d 697, 702 (2006). Code § 16.1-137 provides that “[u]pon the trial
of the warrant on appeal the [circuit] court may, upon its own motion or upon the request either
of the attorney for the prosecution or for the accused, amend the form of the warrant in any
respect in which it appears to be defective.” Moreover, if a warrant charges a defendant under an
improper or invalid county or municipal ordinance, the circuit court may amend it to charge the
defendant under the relevant state statute. See Robinson v. Commonwealth, 206 Va. 766, 769,
146 S.E.2d 197, 200 (1966).