In re the Matter of:
[…] the trial. Father filed his proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law
three days before the hearing. At trial, Mother objected in writing and
orally to Father’s untimely submission and asked for permission to submit
proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law within ten business days
after trial. The court denied Mother’s request because it did not want to
delay its ruling. The decree entered by the court, however, was in a form
prepared by the court, which did not adopt Father’s proposal and differs
substantially from it. We have jurisdiction to review this ruling under
A.R.S. § 12-2102(A) (for “an appeal from a final judgment,” appellate courts
“shall review any intermediate orders involving the merits of the action and
necessarily affecting the judgment, and all orders and rulings assigned as
error, whether a motion for new trial was made or not[]”). We review the
court’s decision to deny Mother’s untimely request for an abuse of
discretion. See Green v. Lisa Frank, Inc., 221 Ariz. 138, 153, ¶ 40 (App. 2009)
(sanctions imposed for violating a court order are reviewed for abuse of
discretion).