M.J.M. v. R.M.B.
[…] THOMPSON, P.J., and PITTMAN, THOMAS, and DONALDSON, JJ., concur,

. M.J.M. filed his notice of appeal on June 18, 20ÍS, after the trial court announced its judgment in open court but before the trial court actually entered its judgment. Pursuant to Rule 4(a)(4) and (5), Ala. R.App. P„ M.J.M.'s notice of appeal became effective on July 8, 2015, after the entry of the judgment and upon the denial of the mother’s postjudgment motion.

. however, has not argued that he is also a presumed father of the child and that the paternity of the child should have been decided under § 26-17-607(b), Ala.Code 1975 (“In the event two or more conflicting presumptions arise, that which is founded upon the weightier considerations of public policy and ’ logic, as evidenced by the facts, shall control.”).