M.J.M. v. R.M.B.
[…] On appeal, M.J.M. argues that the trial court erred in finding that C.P. is the presumed father of the child who persists in his presumption of paternity and, thus, that M.J.M. lacked standing to assert his paternity of the child.

M.J.M. first argues that C.P. is not the presumed father of the child but, instead, is an acknowledged father. A “presumed father” is “a man who, by operation of law under Section 26-17-204, [Ala.Code 1975,] is recognized as the father of a child until that status is rebutted or confirmed in a judicial proceeding.” § 26-17-102(17), Ala. Code 1975. On the other hand, an “acknowledged father” is “a man who has established a father-child relationship under Article 3 [of the Act].” § 26-17-102(1).