M.J.M. v. R.M.B.
[…] § 26—17—609(b), Ala.Code 1975. a nonsignatory to the acknowledgment of paternity signed by C.P. and the mother, maintains that the trial court erred in dismissing his paternity action under § 26-17-607(a) because, he says, it should have applied § 26-17-609(b). However, M.J.M. did not argue this point to the trial court; therefore, this argument has not been preserved for appellate review. See Andrews v. Merritt Oil Co., 612 So.2d 409, 410 (Ala.1992).

M.J.M. next argues that the trial court erred in finding that C.P. is the presumed father of the child. Under § 26-17-204(a)(4), Ala.Code 1975, a man is presumed to be the father of a child if,

“after the child’s birth, he and the child’s mother have married, or attempted to marry, each-other by a marriage solemnized in apparent compliance with the law although the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and:
“(A) he has acknowledged his paternity of the child in writing, such writing being filed with the appropriate court or the Alabama Office of Vital Statistics; or
“(B) with his consent, he is named as the child’s father on the child’s birth certificate; or