concurring in the rationale in part and concurring in the result.
[…] The Mother
I agree with the main opinion that DHR did not claim that the mother had abandoned the children at trial. 206 So.3d at 671. On appeal, DHR argues that it conclusively proved other grounds- for termination of the mother’s parental rights.
Despite the injuries to T.G., the juvenile court clearly did not consider the mother to be an abusive . or neglectful, parent. DHR argues that the juvenile court should have applied § 12-15-319(a)(6), which provides:
“In determining whether or not the parents are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
[[Image here]]
“(6) Unexplained serious physical injury to the child under those circumstances as would indicate that the injuries resulted from the intentional conduct or willful neglect of the parent.”