concurring in the rationale in part and concurring in the result.
[…] See In re A.L.D.H., 373 S.W.3d 187, 192-93 (Tex. App.2012). By that standard, this court can reverse a juvenile court’s judgment and order a juvenile court to terminate the parental rights of a parent only if the undisputed evidence requires that legal conclusion. I apply that standard when considering DHR’s appeal in this case.
The Father
DHR first argues that it proved that the parents had abandoned the children. Section 12-15-301(1), Ala.Code 1975, defines “abandonment” as:
“A voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of a child by a parent, or a withholding from the child, without good cause or excuse, by the parent, of his or her presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, or the opportunity for the display of filial affection, or the failure to claim the rights of a parent, or failure to perform the duties of a parent.”
In J.L. v. State Department of Human Resources, 961 So.2d 839, 848-49 (Ala.Civ. App.2007), this court recognized that former § 26-18-3(1), Ala.Code 1975, the identically worded predecessor to § 12-15-301(1), established several alternative definitions of abandonment.