San Matera the Gardens Condominium Ass'n v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp.
[…] Freddie Mac maintains that Bay-view was a first mortgagee because it had physical possession of the note and that Bayview’s status as servicer of the loan did not disqualify it from the safe harbor provision.

The standard of review for an order granting summary judgment is de novo. Volusia Cty. v. Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P., 760 So.2d 126, 130 (Fla. 2000). “A trial court’s interpretation of a statute presents a pure issue of law subject to de novo review on appeal.” Beltway Capital, LLC v. Greens COA, Inc., 153 So.3d 330, 332 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014).

Section 718.116(l)(a) provides that “a unit owner is jointly and severally liable with the previous owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title.” However, the statute carves out a safe harbor provision that caps liability for “a first mortgagee or its successor or assignees who acquire title” by foreclosure. § 718.116(l)(b)(l), Fla. Stat. Specifically, the safe harbor provision provides:

(b) 1. The liability of a first mortgagee or its successor or assignees who acquire title to a unit by foreclosure or by deed in lieu of foreclosure for the unpaid assessments that became due before the mortgagee’s acquisition of title is limited to the lesser of:
a. The unit’s unpaid common expenses and regular periodic assessments which accrued or came due during the 12 months immediately preceding the acquisition of title and for which payment in full has not been received by the association; or
*1019b. One percent of the original mortgage debt. The provisions of this paragraph apply only if the first mortgagee joined the association as a defendant in the foreclosure action....

§ 718.116(l)(b), Fla. Stat. The statute defines “successor or assignee” as “a subsequent holder of the first mortgage.” § 718.116(l)(g), Fla. Stat. Although the statute does not define “first mortgagee,” courts have elucidated its meaning by relying on the rules of statutory construction.