State v. Second Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Additionally, the government databases available to the prosecution carry statutory restrictions against access and dissemination. See National Crime Prevention and Privacy Compact, codified at NRS 179A.800, Art. IV(3) ("Any record obtained under this Compact may be used only for the official purposes for which the record was requested. Each Compact officer shall establish procedures, consistent with this Compact and with rules, procedures, and standards established by the Council under Article VI, which procedures shall protect the accuracy and privacy of the records ...."); NRS 179A.075 (creating the Central Repository for Nevada Records of Criminal History); NRS 179A.100 (restricting access to Criminal Repository records and providing, in subparagraph 2(b), that "a record of criminal history or the absence of such a record may be ... [f]urnished by one agency to another to administer the system of criminal justice, including the furnishing of information by a police department to a district attorney"). These restrictions were not addressed in the briefing *54or considered by the court, beyond the majority's passing suggestion that NRS 179A.100(7)(j) (2015) supports court-mandated disclosure.