State v. Second Judicial Dist. Court of State
[…] Id, at 797-98, 335 P.3d at 180-81. In the present mandamus petition, by contrast, the issue is squarely raised and ripe for our resolution.

To the extent Nevada's criminal discovery statutes address production of the prosecution's juror-background research, they do not license but appear to prohibit its disclosure. Compare NRS 174.235(2) ("The defendant is not entitled, pursuant to the provisions of this section, to the discovery or inspection of: (a) An internal report, document or memorandum that is prepared by or on behalf of the prosecuting attorney in connection with the investigation or prosecution of the case, (b) A statement, report, book, paper, [or] document ... that is privileged or protected from disclosure or inspection pursuant to the Constitution or laws of this state"), with NRS 179A.100 (protecting criminal database information and placing limits on its dissemination); NRS 179A.800, Art. IV (similar).

Cases finding no reversible error in a district court denying a motion to compel prosecution-assembled juror-background information include: United States v.