The Tax Credit for Qualified Education Contributions is an indirect payment under Article X, Section 6(1), of the Montana Constitution.
[…] Dissent, ¶ 93 (emphasis in original). A "transfer of benefit" is simply an oblique way of saying "assignment."4 Allowing a taxpayer to assign a portion of his or her tax liability by paying the money owed to the State to a third party is not a "donation" by the taxpayer.
¶ 51 The TCQEC was explicitly designed as a tax expenditure.5 Section 5-4-104(2), MCA, defines "tax expenditures" as "those revenue losses attributable to provisions of Montana tax laws that allow a special exclusion, exception, or deduction from gross income or that provide a special credit ... including: ... (d) credits allowed against Montana personal income tax or Montana corporate income tax." Indisputably, the Tax Credit Program creates a "tax expenditure" under § 5-4-104(2), MCA. See also DaimlerChrysler Corp. v.