State v. Schierman
[…] We need not reach the State's argument that Schierman waived any objection to the trial court's limitation of Dr. Cunningham's testimony because Schierman's objections are without merit.

The limits on this traditional authority are the same under both the state and federal constitutions. Davis, 175 Wash.2d at 318 n.12, 290 P.3d 43.

It only " might " be properly considered because Dr. McClung was also unable to reach any conclusion about whether any prior head injuries Schierman may have suffered actually had any impact on his behavior or mental processes. See CP at 8259-60.

RCW 10.95.060(4) provides, "Upon conclusion of the evidence and argument at the special sentencing proceeding, the jury shall retire to deliberate upon the following question: 'Having in mind the crime of which the defendant has been found guilty, are you convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that there are not sufficient mitigating circumstances to merit leniency?' "

This court has shown it is firmly committed to carefully considering new information regarding the constitutionality of capital punishment. See Order, State v. Gregory, No. 88086-7 (Wash. Nov. 21, 2017). That issue is simply not presented here.