State v. Schierman
[…] While the State cited Morva in support of its motion to exclude all of Dr. Cunningham's late-disclosed testimony, the trial court denied total exclusion, allowing Dr. Cunningham's relevant testimony that specifically related to Schierman, including the prison risk assessment pertaining specifically to him.

¶449 What Schierman takes issue with is the trial court decision excluding some of Dr. Cunningham's proposed testimony relating to other inmates incarcerated in other state prisons based on relevancy. That decision was not error. Our statute focuses the relevancy inquiry under RCW 10.95.070(8), where the jury is directed to consider "[w]hether there is a likelihood that the defendant will pose a danger to others in the future." (Emphasis added.) The focus of the allowable evidence thus plainly centers on the defendant and his circumstances. Eighth and Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution's jurisprudence similarly supports the trial court's decision to limit Dr.