United States v. Leal
[…] Further,

we affirm the district court's conviction of Vargas for conversion

of funds, but we find insufficient evidence to support the false

statement convictions of Vargas.       We therefore reverse and vacate

the convictions of Vargas on counts five, six, and seven, and we

remand this case to the district court for resentencing.      Finally,

we hold that the district court committed no error with respect to

closing argument.

                                   A

     The appellant's first challenge to the sufficiency of the

evidence concerns their convictions under 15 U.S.C. § 645 for

conversion of SBA funds to personal use.       Section 645(c) imposes

criminal sanctions on "[w]hoever, with intent to defraud, knowingly

conceals, removes, disposes of, or converts to his own use or to

that of another, any property mortgaged or pledged to, or held by,

the [SBA] . . . ."   15 U.S.C. § 645.      In reviewing challenges to

sufficiency of the evidence, this court views the evidence in the

light most favorable to the jury verdict and affirms if a rational

trier of fact could have found that the government proved all